Ebsl2017generic poster

Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017



The Euro Beach Soccer League returns for its 20th edition this year, complete with two extra regular stages.

Belgrade will host its first Euro Beach Soccer League leg between June 23rd and 25th, having been the setting for the Euro Beach Soccer Cup last year, as Russia, Spain, Germany and France contest Division A, Group One.

Division B will include home nation Serbia along with Czech Republic, Estonia and Norway, before the competition heads to Moscow for another year.

In Division A, rivals Spain and Russia boast 10 titles between them while France and Germany have also tasted success – in 2004 and 1998 respectively.

All eight teams will be seeking to gain a head start on their rivals before the second stage in Nazaré, Portugal.

That’s where holders Ukraine join the party between July 7th and 9th, facing Spain, European champions Poland and Greece in Group One. Division A, Group Two will feature hosts Portugal, Italy, Switzerland and France, before things move to Moscow.

The competition has headed to the Russian capital regularly over the past decade and the four-time champions will take on Belarus, Switzerland and Greece on home sand this time around, with the third stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League taking place between 28th and 30th of July.

Between 11th and 13th August, Portugal, Belarus, Poland and Azerbaijan contest Division A, Group One alongside four teams in Division B in Siofok, Hungary, before the final leg of the regular stage takes place in Warnemünde, northern Germany, where the final positions will be confirmed.

Holders Ukraine, Italy, Germany and Azerbaijan are among the Division A teams competing along with four more in the second tier.

The fifth leg runs from August 25th to 27th and four days later, the Superfinal and Promotion Final will take place an in as-yet-unconfirmed location.

Running from August 31st to September 3rd, the overall Euro Beach Soccer League champions will be crowned while the winner of the second-tier final will secure promotion to Division A.

 

Stage One - Belgrade, Serbia (23rd - 25th June 2017)

Division A - Group One: Russia, Spain, Germany, France

Division B: Estonia, Czech Republic, Norway and Serbia 

 

Stage Two - Nazaré, Portugal (7th - 9th July 2017)

Division A - Group One: Ukraine, Spain, Poland, Greece

Division A - Group Two: Portugal, Italy, Switzerland, France

 

Stage Three - Moscow, Russia (28th - 30th July 2017)

Division A - Grop One: Russia, Belarus, Switzerland, Greece

Division B: Turkey, Moldova, Kazakhstan

 

Stage Four - Siofok, Hungary (11th - 13th August)

Division A - Group One: Portugal, Belarus, Poland, Azerbaijan 

Division B: Hungary, Denmark, Andorra and Bulgaria

 

Stage Five - Warnamunde, Germany (25th - 27th August)

Division A - Group One: Ukraine, Italy, Germany, Azerbaijan

Division B: England, Romania, Netherlands and Lithuania


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
25/Aug/2017
15:45
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Netherlands Netherlands 8 - 4
25/Aug/2017
17:00
Division A - Group 1 Germany Germany - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 0 - 3
25/Aug/2017
18:15
Division A - Group 1 Ukraine Ukraine - Italy Italy 3 - 2
25/Aug/2017
19:30
Division B - Group 1 Lithuania Lithuania - England England 4 - 9
26/Aug/2017
14:30
Division B - Group 1 Romania Romania - Lithuania Lithuania 3 - 2
26/Aug/2017
15:45
Division B - Group 1 England England - Netherlands Netherlands 7 - 4
26/Aug/2017
17:00
Division A - Group 1 Ukraine Ukraine - Germany Germany 2 - 1 (AET)
26/Aug/2017
18:15
Division A - Group 1 Italy Italy - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 - 2
27/Aug/2017
12:00
Division B - Group 1 Netherlands Netherlands - Lithuania Lithuania 3 - 6
27/Aug/2017
13:15
Division B - Group 1 England England - Romania Romania 6 - 2
27/Aug/2017
14:30
Division A - Group 1 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Ukraine Ukraine 3 - 4
27/Aug/2017
15:45
Division A - Group 1 Italy Italy - Germany Germany 5 - 3
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ukraine Ukraine 3 2 1 0 9 6 3 8
Italy Italy 3 2 0 1 10 8 2 6
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 8 7 1 3
Germany Germany 3 0 0 3 4 10 -6 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
England England 3 3 0 0 22 10 12 9
Romania Romania 3 2 0 1 13 12 1 6
Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Netherlands Netherlands 3 0 0 3 11 21 -10 0


Final standings


Individual Awards

MVP: Roman Pachev (UKR)

Top Scorers (3 goals): Michele Di Palma (ITA), Maksym Voitok (UKR), Amid Nazarov (AZE), Sascha Weirauch (GER)

Best Goalkeeper: Toni Muller (GER)

COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Francesco Corosiniti COROSINITI Defender 06 Jul 1984
Paolo Palmacci PALMACCI Forward 11 17 May 1984
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Alessio Frainetti FRAINETTI Midfielder 22 Jun 1986
Simone Del Mestre DEL MESTRE Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Michele di Palma DI PALMA Midfielder 10 Aug 1988
Emmanuele Zurlo ZURLO Forward 27 Feb 1988
Andrea Carpita CARPITA Goalkeeper 12 27 May 1988
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Michael Wolf WOLF Defender 08 Aug 1984
Rick Donker DONKER Midfielder 23 Jul 1986
Marc Timmer TIMMER Forward 01 Sep 1990
Gerben Springer SPRINGER Goalkeeper 03 Jul 1989
Ryan Lol LOL Goalkeeper 30 Aug 1993
Michael Verdouw VERDOUW Midfielder 07 Jun 1990
Barry Koppes KOPPES Midfielder 01 Mar 1995
Lody Dijkhuizen DIJKHUIZEN Defender 03 Dec 1989
Noah Lucho Harms HARMS Midfielder 05 May 1997
Jeffrey Duijnstee DUIJNSTEE Forward 08 Sep 1988
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Abdul Aliyev ABDUL Forward 10 Apr 1986
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Vagif Shirinbayov VAGIF Goalkeeper 30 Oct 1987
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Ramil Aliyev RAMIL Forward 11 Jan 1992
Hikmat Baghirov BAGHIROV Forward 07 Nov 1980
Renat Sultanov SULTANOV Forward 23 Aug 1983
Sabir Allahguliyev SABIR Forward 12 May 1988
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vitalii Sydorenko SYDORENKO Goalkeeper 22 Dec 1981
Oleg Zborovskyi ZBOROVSKYI Forward 31 Mar 1982
Roman Pachev PACHEV Defender 10 Sep 1987
Volodymyr Hladchenko HLADCHENKO Goalkeeper 14 Nov 1984
Maksym Voitok VOITOK Forward 17 01 Nov 1991
Viktor Panteleichuk PANTELEICHUK Defender 30 Sep 1985
Kostiantyn Makeiev MAKEIEV Forward 09 Mar 1988
Ivan Glutskyi GLUTSKYI Defender 20 Oct 1987
Yurii Shcherytsia SHCHERYTSIA Defender 25 Feb 1994
Yaroslav Zavorotnyi ZAVOROTNYI Defender 16 Apr 1987
COACH: David Jones
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
Joe Maxwell MAXWELL Forward 28 Nov 1989
Jaz Camara CAMARA Forward 16 Dec 1998
Jack Love LOVE Forward 21 Sep 1998
Jake Younie YOUNIE Defender 15 Dec 1992
COACH: Valeriu Ionita
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Iulian Ravoiu RAVI Defender 29 Jul 1987
Ionut Florea BOATA Forward 26 Aug 1984
Bogdan Ciocanel BOGDAN Forward 21 Feb 1983
Viorel Farcas JIMMI Forward 29 Mar 1972
Gabriel Dobre DOBRE Defender 14 Apr 1980
Andrei Paul Neag ANDREI PAUL Goalkeeper 26 Apr 1993
Virtan Cristian Emil VIRTAN Defender 04 Mar 1984
Voica Petru VOICA Defender 26 Jun 1987
Andrei Stan S. ANDREI Forward 31 Dec 1995
Ilie Daniel Stan ALIN Forward 04 Jan 1992
COACH: Sebastian Ullrich
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Oliver Romrig OLLI Midfielder 31 Jul 1982
Sascha Weirauch WEIRAUCH Midfielder 13 Aug 1989
Sven Korner SVENSON Forward 29 Apr 1989
Tobias Göttlich GöTTLICH Midfielder 05 Mar 1993
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
Toni Müller MüLLER Goalkeeper 28 Feb 1990
Valon Beqiri BEQIRI Forward 11 Jul 1993
Peer Petry PETRY Forward 12 Aug 1991
Tim Engelhardt ENGELHARDT Defender 15 Jun 1996
Robin Schroder SCHRODER Goalkeeper 21 Sep 1995
COACH: Nerijus Budraitis
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Mindaugas Malinauskas MALINAUSKAS Goalkeeper 11 Aug 1983
Ramunas Radavicius RADAVICIUS Defender 20 Jan 1981
Aivaras Meskinis MESKINIS Defender 13 Nov 1995
Martynas Rumkis RUMKIS Defender 03 Oct 1992
Vydmantas Kuzmickas KUZMICKAS Forward 25 May 1994
Viktor Bartosevic BARTOSEVIC Forward 23 May 1987
Tadas Svaikevicius SVAIKEVICIUS Forward 01 Oct 1988
Vasilijj Novickov NOVICKOV Defender 08 Nov 1984
Gerardas Zukasuskas ZUKASUSKAS Forward 01 Jul 1994
Modestas Paulauskas PAULAUSKAS Goalkeeper 19 Aug 1987
Saimonas Vitkauskas VITKAUSKAS Defender 15 Jun 1992
Pavelas Smolkovas SMOLKOVAS Defender 14 Jun 1984
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 14, 2017 - December 17, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Corinthians COR 1 1 0 0 4 3 1 3
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 1 1 0 0 6 1 5 3
Sportingportugal SCP 1 0 0 1 1 6 -5 0
Botafogo BFG 1 0 0 1 3 4 -1 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 1 1 0 0 6 0 6 3
Levante1 LEV 1 1 0 0 7 6 1 3
Rosariocentral1 CARC 1 0 0 1 0 6 -6 0
Web PAR 1 0 0 1 6 7 -1 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC