Por
BSWW Kiev Cup 2012
26 May 2012

Italy upset Ukraine to leave everything open

With Portugal on top of the table in the BSWW Kiev Cup 2012, the three of them keep their options to the trophy


Ukraine needed to stick to their winning mood against Italy today to secure the chances of getting into the last match with everything on their hands to have the BSWW Kiev Cup stay at home, and things seemed indeed well directed for them when Zvorobskiy scored the game’s opener just some seconds after kick-off. But those were not the same lines written at their opponents script, as Ramacciotti and Feudi clearly stated when hitting back for the Azzurri.

Korniychuk replied at the beginning of the third period, only to find Marinai’s reply to keep Italy ahead. Depite the spirited fight by Bozhenko’s side, all efforts were fruitless, and with just some seconds to go, Leghissa finished all Ukrainian chances with the 2-4. Last hit by Igor Borsuk was meaningless, as there was no time enough to push the reaction any further.

The final 3-4 leaves Ukraine and Italy with three points, thus bringing a really uncertain and exciting closing of the tournament. Both sides, together with current leader Portugal will have their options tomorrow to end up with their hands on the Cup.

Goals: 1-0: Zborovskiy, min. 1 (1); 1-1: Ramacciotti, min. 11(1); 1-2: Feudi, min. 5 (2); 2-2: Korniychuk, min. 2 (3); 2-3: Marinai, min. 6 (3); 2-4: Leghissa, min. 11 (3); 3-4: I. Borsuk, min. 11 (3)


Extra-time hit by Madjer gets Portugal on top

An extra-time stroke by target man Madjer against Netherlands gave Portugal the top of the table in the BSWW Kiev Cup 2012. The points, together with the defeat by hosts Ukraine to Italy, leave Ze Miguel’s side alone up front, and they depend just on themselves to end up the competition lifting the Cup by the Dnieper River.

The Lusitanian had to sweat out a tough match against the Dutch side, though, and, just as it happened yesterday, they needed to turn the score around to get the points. When Belchior opened the score right at the beginning of the match, leaving the Orange unable to counteract during the following minutes, it seemed it was going to be a peaceful evening for the Portuguese. But it wasn’t…

After Van Gessel’s equalizer almost on the horn of the first period, the Kokmeijer-steered side lead a really solid, fruitful stage of the game, securing the advantage for a long time despite the Portuguese attempts. After turning the score around, Koswal and Kaleveld widened the advantage up to 2-4 with just seven minutes to go. Unfortunately for them, the Iberian managed a powerful change of course for the fixture, and Coimbra and Marinho balanced things back.

The 4-4 did not move again during the remaining regular minutes, so the game went into extra time. It is really difficult to think about a match involving Portugal in which Madjer’s name does not get written on the goal chart, and during the additional 180 seconds, the Angola-born maestro managed to get the tradition unbroken, thus getting his side on top of the table with 5 points. 

Goals: 1-0: Belchior, min. 1 (1); 1-1: Van Gessel, min. 12 (1); 1-2: Van Rooijen, min. 2 (2); 2-2: Graça, min. 9 (2); 2-3: Koswal, min. 3 (3); 2-4: Kaleveld, min. 4 (3); 3-4: Coimbra, min. 6 (3); 4-4: Marinho, min. 6 (3); 5-4: Madjer, min. 2 (et)


BSWW KIEV CUP 2012

Results:

Friday, May 25th
18:00 – Portugal 7-6 Italy
19:30 – Ukraine 4-2 Netherlands

Saturday, May 26th
18:30 - Portugal 5-4(et) Netherlands
20:00 – Ukraine 3-4 Italy

The upcoming match schedule for the BSWW Kiev Cup goes as follows…

Sunday, May 27th
14:00 - Italy vs. Netherlands
15:30 – Ukraine vs. Portugal


Competition standings:

1-Portugal(5 points,+2)
2-Italy (3 points,0)   
3-Ukraine (3 points,+1)
4-Netherlands (0 points,-3)   

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2016 - May 29, 2016
Prev
Next
Women - Play-off for 5th place
Domusbet catania bs CATW 7 - 5 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 1 - 3 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Domusbet catania bs CATW 4 - 6 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Women - Play-off for 9th place
Htc zwolle HTCZ 5 - 4 UKSD Uks sparta daleszyce
Asd lady terracina TERL 4 - 1 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Htc zwolle HTCZ 7 - 4 TERL Asd lady terracina
Women - Play-off for 11th place
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 1 - 0 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sogesport SOG 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Dts ede DTS'35 3 2 0 1 17 10 7 6
Domusbet catania bs CATW 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 3 0 0 3 7 25 -18 0
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 3 0 0 17 9 8 9
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Asd lady terracina TERL 3 1 0 2 14 14 0 3
Htc zwolle HTCZ 3 0 0 3 10 20 -10 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc zvezda WFCZ 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 1 0 2 20 11 9 3
Nomme  kalju copia NMK 3 0 0 3 2 33 -31 0
Women - Quarter-finals
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 - 4 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Fc zvezda WFCZ 15 - 2 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 3 - 5 CTZ Catanzaro beach soccer
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 9 - 7 CATW Domusbet catania bs
Women - Semi-finals
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 3 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 5 - 8 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Women - Play-off for 7th place
Sogesport SOG 5 - 4 (AET) DTS'35 Dts ede
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 - 5 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 22 5 17 9
Bateborisov BAT 3 2 0 1 16 9 7 6
Atlas ao AAO 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Pelikan bs zwolle ZWO 3 0 0 3 6 24 -18 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Cd melistar MEL 3 2 0 1 16 11 5 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 0 2 12 12 0 3
Cartel waterloo CWT 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Viareggio VBS 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Rostockerrobben RRB 3 0 1 2 12 17 -5 2
Bfk zep forevers ZEP 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 3 3 0 0 18 10 8 9
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 3 2 0 1 17 9 8 6
Fc odesos FCO 3 1 0 2 10 15 -5 3
Winti panthers WIP 3 0 0 3 6 17 -11 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Arturmusic AMS 3 2 0 1 25 8 17 6
Omida hemako sztutowo HMS 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Bsc peugeot BPE 3 1 0 2 5 20 -15 3
Dinamo batumi DNB 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Grembach GLZ 3 3 0 0 16 7 9 9
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 22 4 18 6
Alanyaspor ANT 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Bsc igol IGO 3 0 0 3 6 27 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 3 0 0 35 2 33 9
Cs djoker DJO 3 2 0 1 11 14 -3 6
Acs performer constanta PFC 3 1 0 2 13 21 -8 3
Wkr santos bsc logo WSA 3 0 0 3 6 28 -22 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 3 3 0 0 34 11 23 9
Esc gyongyos EGY 3 2 0 1 23 10 13 6
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 3 1 0 2 15 31 -16 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 10 30 -20 0
Round of 16
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 8 - 3 MEL Cd melistar
Sporting clube braga SCB 5 - 2 BAT Bateborisov
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 - 0 HMS Omida hemako sztutowo
Arturmusic AMS 4 - 3 GLZ Grembach
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 11 - 3 DJO Cs djoker
Viareggio VBS 6 - 4 FKQ Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Domusbet catania bs CAT 5 - 3 EGY Esc gyongyos
Play-off for 7th Place
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 5 - 5 (5 - 4) (PSO) KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 6 - 3 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 6 - 5 TER Itlay   asd terracina bs
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 7 - 2 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 4 - 6 AMS Arturmusic
Viareggio VBS 5 - 3 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 3 (2 - 3) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 2 - 1 CHA Bsc chargers baselland1
Semi-finals
Viareggio VBS 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 4 (AET) AMS Arturmusic
Play-off for 3rd place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 4 - 5 SCB Sporting clube braga
Final
Arturmusic AMS 6 - 6 (6 - 7) (PSO) VBS Viareggio
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC