12
22 Feb 2014

Semifinals defined for Campeonato Carioca

Vasco da Gama-Prado Júnior and Botafogo-Flamengo will determine today the final of the I Campeonato Estadual de Rio do Janeiro de Beach Soccer


The Campeonato Estadual do Rio de Janeiro de Beach Soccer gets to its decisive stages, with the semifinals to be held today, facing Vasco da Gama and Prado Junior, and Botafogo and Flamengo for a place in the final tomorrow.

Vasco da Gama, the top scorer of the tournament so far with a terrific 33-hit record, for an average of 11 goals scored per game, reigned in group A, following a narrow victory over co-favourite Flamengo in the last regular stage game. In a terribly hard fought game, the Gigante da Colina managed to stay ahead all the time, and that will have them facing the "surprising" semifinalist Prado Júnior, who snatched Fluminense the second place in Group B after collecting 6 out of nine points.

Precisely in group B, Botafogo stayed perfect to secure a place among the best four, although in their last game against Fluminense only the penalty shootout let the close the group stage with no defeats in their counter. An eventual victroy by 'Flu' would have changed everything, but the 9-meter-distance lottery priced Botafogo, and Fluminense, with three points, was denied access to the semifinals. Their first place in Group B, then, will have the Lone Star taking on Mundialito de Clubes runners-up 'Fla' in the game for the final. 

CAMPEONATO ESTADUAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO DE BEACH SOCCER 2014

GROUP A – Vasco da Gama, Flamengo, Búzios and Cabofriense
GROUP B – Fluminense, Botafogo, Prado Júnior and Casimiro de Abreu

Wednesday, 19th February
17:00 – Vasco da Gama 14-5 Búzios
18:15 – Fluminense 2-3 Prado Júnior
19:30 – Botafogo 7-0 Casimiro de Abreu
20:45 – Flamengo 6-2 Cabofriense

Thursday, 20th February
17h – Fluminense 10-3 Casimiro de Abreu
18:15 – Flamengo 8-3 Búzios
19:30  – Botafogo 5-3 Prado Júnior
20:45 – Vasco da Gama 14-6 Cabofriense

Friday, 21st February
17h – Búzios 8-6 Cabofriense
18:15 – Botafogo 1(5)-1(4) Fluminense (pso)
19:30  – Casimiro de Abreu 1-10 Prado Júnior
20:45 – Flamengo 4-5 Vasco da Gama

Saturday, 22nd February
19:30 – Vasco da Gama vs Prado Júnior (semi-final 1)
20:45 – Botafogo vs Flamengo (semi-final 2)

Sunday, 23rd February
15:00 – Final

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 23, 2016 - May 29, 2016
Prev
Next
Women - Play-off for 5th place
Domusbet catania bs CATW 7 - 5 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 1 - 3 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Domusbet catania bs CATW 0 - 0 PTML Portsmouth ladies bs
Women - Play-off for 9th place
Htc zwolle HTCZ 5 - 4 UKSD Uks sparta daleszyce
Asd lady terracina TERL 4 - 1 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Htc zwolle HTCZ 7 - 4 TERL Asd lady terracina
Women - Play-off for 11th place
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 1 - 0 NMK Nomme  kalju copia
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sogesport SOG 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Dts ede DTS'35 3 2 0 1 17 10 7 6
Domusbet catania bs CATW 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Uks sparta daleszyce UKSD 3 0 0 3 7 25 -18 0
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 3 0 0 17 9 8 9
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Asd lady terracina TERL 3 1 0 2 14 14 0 3
Htc zwolle HTCZ 3 0 0 3 10 20 -10 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Fc zvezda WFCZ 3 2 1 0 21 8 13 7
Beachkick berlin logo BLB 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 1 0 2 20 11 9 3
Nomme  kalju copia NMK 3 0 0 3 2 33 -31 0
Women - Quarter-finals
Portsmouth ladies bs PTML 3 - 4 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Fc zvezda WFCZ 15 - 2 DTS'35 Dts ede
Sogesport SOG 3 - 5 CTZ Catanzaro beach soccer
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 9 - 7 CATW Domusbet catania bs
Women - Semi-finals
Switzerland   grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 3 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 5 - 8 BLB Beachkick berlin logo
Women - Play-off for 7th place
Sogesport SOG 5 - 4 (AET) DTS'35 Dts ede
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Catanzaro beach soccer CTZ 3 - 5 WFCZ Fc zvezda
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 3 0 0 22 5 17 9
Bateborisov BAT 3 2 0 1 16 9 7 6
Atlas ao AAO 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Pelikan bs zwolle ZWO 3 0 0 3 6 24 -18 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc kristall KRS 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Cd melistar MEL 3 2 0 1 16 11 5 6
La grande motte GMP 3 1 0 2 12 12 0 3
Cartel waterloo CWT 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Viareggio VBS 3 3 0 0 19 9 10 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 19 10 9 6
Rostockerrobben RRB 3 0 1 2 12 17 -5 2
Bfk zep forevers ZEP 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 3 3 0 0 18 10 8 9
Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club FKQ 3 2 0 1 17 9 8 6
Fc odesos FCO 3 1 0 2 10 15 -5 3
Winti panthers WIP 3 0 0 3 6 17 -11 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Arturmusic AMS 3 2 0 1 25 8 17 6
Omida hemako sztutowo HMS 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Bsc peugeot BPE 3 1 0 2 5 20 -15 3
Dinamo batumi DNB 3 1 0 2 13 14 -1 3
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Grembach GLZ 3 3 0 0 16 7 9 9
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 22 4 18 6
Alanyaspor ANT 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Bsc igol IGO 3 0 0 3 6 27 -21 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 3 0 0 35 2 33 9
Cs djoker DJO 3 2 0 1 11 14 -3 6
Acs performer constanta PFC 3 1 0 2 13 21 -8 3
Wkr santos bsc logo WSA 3 0 0 3 6 28 -22 0
Group Stage - Group H
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 3 3 0 0 34 11 23 9
Esc gyongyos EGY 3 2 0 1 23 10 13 6
Portsmouth ladies bs PMB 3 1 0 2 15 31 -16 3
Copenhagen COP 3 0 0 3 10 30 -20 0
Round of 16
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 8 - 3 MEL Cd melistar
Sporting clube braga SCB 5 - 2 BAT Bateborisov
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 - 0 HMS Omida hemako sztutowo
Arturmusic AMS 4 - 3 GLZ Grembach
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 11 - 3 DJO Cs djoker
Viareggio VBS 6 - 4 FKQ Israel   falfala kfar qassem bs club
Bsc kristall KRS 5 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Domusbet catania bs CAT 5 - 3 EGY Esc gyongyos
Play-off for 7th Place
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 5 - 5 (5 - 4) (PSO) KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 6 - 3 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 6 - 5 TER Itlay   asd terracina bs
Bsc chargers baselland1 CHA 0 - 0 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Quarter-finals
Itlay   asd terracina bs TER 4 - 6 AMS Arturmusic
Viareggio VBS 5 - 3 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 3 (2 - 3) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 2 - 1 CHA Bsc chargers baselland1
Semi-finals
Viareggio VBS 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SCB Sporting clube braga
Domusbet catania bs CAT 3 - 4 (AET) AMS Arturmusic
Play-off for 3rd place
Domusbet catania bs CAT 0 - 0 SCB Sporting clube braga
Final
Arturmusic AMS 6 - 6 (6 - 7) (PSO) VBS Viareggio
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER BALLS
Banner pilotes
BEACH BABES
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC