12
22 Feb 2014

Semifinals defined for Campeonato Carioca

Vasco da Gama-Prado Júnior and Botafogo-Flamengo will determine today the final of the I Campeonato Estadual de Rio do Janeiro de Beach Soccer


The Campeonato Estadual do Rio de Janeiro de Beach Soccer gets to its decisive stages, with the semifinals to be held today, facing Vasco da Gama and Prado Junior, and Botafogo and Flamengo for a place in the final tomorrow.

Vasco da Gama, the top scorer of the tournament so far with a terrific 33-hit record, for an average of 11 goals scored per game, reigned in group A, following a narrow victory over co-favourite Flamengo in the last regular stage game. In a terribly hard fought game, the Gigante da Colina managed to stay ahead all the time, and that will have them facing the "surprising" semifinalist Prado Júnior, who snatched Fluminense the second place in Group B after collecting 6 out of nine points.

Precisely in group B, Botafogo stayed perfect to secure a place among the best four, although in their last game against Fluminense only the penalty shootout let the close the group stage with no defeats in their counter. An eventual victroy by 'Flu' would have changed everything, but the 9-meter-distance lottery priced Botafogo, and Fluminense, with three points, was denied access to the semifinals. Their first place in Group B, then, will have the Lone Star taking on Mundialito de Clubes runners-up 'Fla' in the game for the final. 

CAMPEONATO ESTADUAL DO RIO DE JANEIRO DE BEACH SOCCER 2014

GROUP A – Vasco da Gama, Flamengo, Búzios and Cabofriense
GROUP B – Fluminense, Botafogo, Prado Júnior and Casimiro de Abreu

Wednesday, 19th February
17:00 – Vasco da Gama 14-5 Búzios
18:15 – Fluminense 2-3 Prado Júnior
19:30 – Botafogo 7-0 Casimiro de Abreu
20:45 – Flamengo 6-2 Cabofriense

Thursday, 20th February
17h – Fluminense 10-3 Casimiro de Abreu
18:15 – Flamengo 8-3 Búzios
19:30  – Botafogo 5-3 Prado Júnior
20:45 – Vasco da Gama 14-6 Cabofriense

Friday, 21st February
17h – Búzios 8-6 Cabofriense
18:15 – Botafogo 1(5)-1(4) Fluminense (pso)
19:30  – Casimiro de Abreu 1-10 Prado Júnior
20:45 – Flamengo 4-5 Vasco da Gama

Saturday, 22nd February
19:30 – Vasco da Gama vs Prado Júnior (semi-final 1)
20:45 – Botafogo vs Flamengo (semi-final 2)

Sunday, 23rd February
15:00 – Final

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 02, 2015 - September 06, 2015
Prev
Next
Consolation Semifinal
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lebanon LEB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France FRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tunisia TUN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Turkey TUR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consolation Semifinal for 9th Place
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Albania ALB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greece GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Malta MLT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Algeria ALG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 32 8 24 9
Lebanon LEB 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Tunisia TUN 3 1 0 2 10 15 -5 3
Algeria ALG 3 0 0 3 11 33 -22 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 6
Turkey TUR 3 1 0 2 18 6 12 3
Malta MLT 3 0 0 3 4 32 -28 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lbya0001 LBY 3 2 0 1 19 6 13 6
France FRA 3 1 1 1 10 7 3 4
Albania ALB 3 1 0 2 12 25 -13 3
Greece GRE 3 0 1 2 9 12 -3 2
Play-off for 11th Place
Hyphen for unknown teams LM19 0 - 0 LM20 Hyphen for unknown teams
Play-off for 9th Place
Hyphen for unknown teams WM19 0 - 0 WM20 Hyphen for unknown teams
Play-off for 7th Place
Hyphen for unknown teams LM21 0 - 0 LM22 Hyphen for unknown teams
Play-off for 5th Place
Hyphen for unknown teams WM21 0 - 0 WM22 Hyphen for unknown teams
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 0 - 0 LBY Lbya0001
Italy ITA 0 - 0 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Hyphen for unknown teams LM23 0 - 0 LM24 Hyphen for unknown teams
Final
Hyphen for unknown teams WM23 0 - 0 WM24 Hyphen for unknown teams
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
Banner balls
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC