Hungary
Nations Cup 2017 - Linz
17 Jul 2017

Hungary crowned Nations Cup winners

The Hungarians saw off hosts Austria to lift the title in Linz.


Hungary are winners of the Nations Cup - Linz 2017 thanks to a 6-2 win against hosts Austria on Sunday.

Having ensured their place in the final with a final-four victory against previous holders Czech Republic, Mark Ughy's men again proved unstoppable on day two as braces from Richard Patocs and Kornel Genczler helped ensure a relatively routine success.

Simon Strobitzer scored twice for Austria who came up short in the final for the second year running.

In the third-place play-off, the Czechs salvaged something from their unsuccessful title defence with a thrilling 5-4 win against Norway.

With the Czechs trailing 4-2 going into the final 11 minutes of the last frame, Jakub Jerabek's men produced an impressive fightback as Pavel Stejskal, Michal Folejtar and Daniel Vales grabbed late goals to help their side into third.

Sunday results

Czech Republic 5-4 Norway

Hungary 6-2 Austria

Standings

1st: Hungary, 2nd: Austria, 3rd: Czech Republic, 4th: Norway

Image via @HungarianBeachSoccerTeam

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC