Russian
13 Sep 2017

Kristall shine to lift Russian Cup

After disappointment in the league, Kristall end the season on a high.


BSC Kristall signed off the Russian domestic campaign with a 3-0 win against Krylya Sovetov to claim the FONBET Russian Cup at the weekend in Volga.

Kristall - who lost out in the Russian League to Lokomotiv Moscow - bounced back to end their season on a high thanks to goals from Brazilian international Datinha and Russia team-mates Yurii Krasheninnikov and Artur Paporotnyi.

In what proved a tight contest, the Brazilian’s opener was all that separated the sides going into the final frame, before Krash and Paporotnyi settled the contest - the dismissal of Krylya’s Artem Pinyaev also helping Kristall’s cause.

In the third-place play-off, goals from Mauricinho, Lucao, Boris Nikonorov and Yuri Gorchinsky helped Russian champions Lokomotiv wrap up third in the cup at the expense of FC Delta.

Summing up, Kristall captain Krill Romanov told Beach Soccer Russia: “We understood that it was certain to be a real finale and that Krylya would fight to the last, because it was a great chance for them.

“A lot happened in the game and, even though we tried to increase the advantage we couldn’t. Because of this, there was a little nervousness, but in general it's great to get the win and end the season on a positive note.”

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC