Web
13 Sep 2017

MFC Spartak defend Bulgarian title

Spartak prevailed in a cross-Varna derby against FC Odessos to retain the trophy.


MFC Spartak (Varna) remain Bulgarian beach soccer champions after claiming the title on Sunday and will once again represent their country at the Euro Winners Cup in 2018.

Spartak successfully defended their title a year on from the 2017 success, with Simeon Hristov's men defeating their cross-city rivals FC Odessos, also of Varna, 6-2 in the finals on the sand of the city's Asparuhovo district at the weekend.

MFC Spartak took an early led in the first period as unanswered goals from Philip Filipov, Ivan Martinov and Stanislav Djambazov helped amass a three-goal advantage.

Christian Todorov provided a response for Odessos but Filipov's second made it 4-1 in the second period.

Once again, Odessos battled to regain control as Milen Stefanov added his side's second, but Pavel Adamov and Filipov made added one more apiece to seal the third title in MFC Spartak's history.

In the battle for third, it was the team from the Sports Association of the Ministry of Interior who defeated FC Rousse 7-4 to finish in the bronze medal position. 

The trophy was awarded by the new chairman of the Bulgarian Football Association's Beach Football Committee, Nikolay Chernev, with Ivan Ivanov from Odessos named Best Goalkeeper and Filip Filipov from MFC Spartak finishing as top scorer.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC