Web
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
27 Aug 2017

Ukraine claim Warnemünde title

The defending champions top Division A while England were winners in the second tier.


The fifth and final normal stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League drew to a close on Sunday in Warnemünde as Ukraine sealed the Division A title while England conquered the second tier.

Euro Beach Soccer League champions Ukraine will head to the Superfinal off the back of a title success in Warnemünde, having claimed the title with a 4-3 win against Azerbaijan.

The sides - Superfinal and Promotion Final champions last year - traded goals for much of the contest before Roman Pachev's stunning late strike gave Ukraine daylight at the top of the table.

Italy ensured a runner-up spot behind Ukraine with a 5-3 win against hosts Germany.

Ukraine's victory against Azerbaijan in the preceidng game had already ensured them the title but Italy and Germany put on a thrilling spectacle to close the weekend.

England rubber-stamped their place at the Euro Beach Soccer League Promotion Final after a 6-2 win against Romania.

In a winner-takes-all clash, England showed their cutting edge to top the table in northern Germany and will head to Terracina in confident mood along with the Romanians, who will go as one of the best-placed runners-up.

Lithuania ended the stage on a positive note with a 6-3 win against the Netherlands on Sunday.

Neither side had picked up a point in the weekend prior to Sunday's meeting but it was Lithuania who tied up third spot thanks to braces from Ramunas Radavicius and Pavelas Smolkovas.

Sunday results

11:00 - Netherlands 3-6 Lithuania

12:15 - England 6-2 Romania

13:30 - Azerbaijan 3-4 Ukraine

14:45 - Italy 5-3 Germany

Standings

Division A: 1st Ukraine, 2nd Italy, 3rd Azerbaijan, 4th Germany

Division B: 1st: England, 2nd: Romania, 3rd: Lithuania, 4th: Netherlands

 

Individual Awards

MVP: Roman Pachev (UKR)

Top Scorers (3 goals): Michele Di Palma (ITA), Maksym Voitok (UKR), Amid Nazarov (AZE), Sascha Weirauch (GER)

Best Goalkeeper: Toni Muller (GER)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 11, 2017 - November 18, 2017
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 3 2 1 0 16 8 8 8
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 3 2 0 1 15 12 3 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 10 11 -1 3
Colombia DUH 3 0 0 3 8 18 -10 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 1 1 1 11 22 -11 4
Graden club paraguay GDC 3 1 0 2 16 16 0 3
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 0 0 3 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 24 6 18 9
Malvin MAL 3 2 0 1 11 16 -5 6
Universidad arturo prat UAP 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Delfin sporting club escudo DSPC 3 0 0 3 7 18 -11 0
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Logo bsww2016 calendar FERR 3 - 5 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 10 - 5 DUH Colombia
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Bolivia HAM 3 - 5 MDFL Monagas difalo futbol playa
Logo bsww2016 calendar CUDP 2 - 9 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Universidad arturo prat UAP 2 - 4 DSPC Delfin sporting club escudo
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 3 - 8 SAMC Sampaio correa fc logo
Quarter-finals
Monagas difalo futbol playa MDFL 4 - 7 MAL Malvin
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 11 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 4 CUDP Logo bsww2016 calendar
Sampaio correa fc logo SAMC 5 - 6 GDC Graden club paraguay
Semi-finals
Universidad autonoma paraguay UAM 4 - 5 (AET) MAL Malvin
Vascodagama VAS 10 - 4 GDC Graden club paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Graden club paraguay GDC 0 - 0 UAM Universidad autonoma paraguay
Final
Malvin MAL 0 - 0 VAS Vascodagama
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC