Afcbeachsoccerchampionshipslogo web

AFC Beach Soccer Championship 2017



From March 4th to 11th, Kuala Terengganu, on the Eastern coast of Malaysia, will host the AFC Beach Soccer Championship 2017.

There, 14 national teams will vie for one of the three tickets to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Bahamas 2017. 

Reigning champions Oman were drawn in Group B and will begin the defence of their title against Lebanon, Uzbekistan, and Thailand.

Japan, runners-up to Oman in 2015, are looking to claim a third title following their wins in 2009 and 2011, and have been draw in Group C alongside 2007 and 2008 champions United Arab Emirates (UAE), Iraq and Qatar.

Meanwhile, 2013 champions, Islamic Republic of Iran will meet Bahrain, China PR, Malaysia and Afghanistan in Group A.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
04/Mar/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group A China China - Bahrain Bahrain 0 - 5
04/Mar/2017
16:00
Group Stage - Group A Afghanistan Afghanistan - Malaysia Malaysia 5 - 3
05/Mar/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Afghanistan Afghanistan - China China 7 - 2
05/Mar/2017
16:00
Group Stage - Group A Malaysia Malaysia - Iran Iran 0 - 14
06/Mar/2017
10:00
Group Stage - Group C Uae UAE - Iraq Iraq 6 - 0
06/Mar/2017
11:30
Group Stage - Group C Japan Japan - Qatar Qatar 14 - 0
06/Mar/2017
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Oman Oman - Thailand Thailand 3 - 2
06/Mar/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Bahrain Bahrain - Malaysia Malaysia 6 - 5
06/Mar/2017
16:00
Group Stage - Group A Iran Iran - Afghanistan Afghanistan 6 - 1
07/Mar/2017
10:00
Group Stage - Group C Qatar Qatar - UAE Uae 1 - 8
07/Mar/2017
11:30
Group Stage - Group C Iraq Iraq - Japan Japan 2 - 11
07/Mar/2017
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Thailand Thailand - Lebanon Lebanon 1 - 6
07/Mar/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Bahrain Bahrain - Afghanistan Afghanistan 6 - 4
07/Mar/2017
16:00
Group Stage - Group A China China - Iran Iran 0 - 10
08/Mar/2017
10:00
Group Stage - Group C Iraq Iraq - Qatar Qatar 2 - 2 (3 - 2) (PSO)
08/Mar/2017
11:30
Group Stage - Group C Japan Japan - UAE Uae 4 - 5
08/Mar/2017
13:00
Group Stage - Group B Oman Oman - Lebanon Lebanon 3 - 4
08/Mar/2017
14:30
Group Stage - Group A Malaysia Malaysia - China China 2 - 1
08/Mar/2017
16:00
Group Stage - Group A Iran Iran - Bahrain Bahrain 5 - 2
10/Mar/2017
15:00
Semi-finals Uae UAE - Lebanon Lebanon 4 - 4 (2 - 1) (PSO)
10/Mar/2017
16:30
Semi-finals Iran Iran - Japan Japan 8 - 6
11/Mar/2017
14:00
Play-off for 3rd place Lebanon Lebanon - Japan Japan 3 - 6
11/Mar/2017
16:00
Final Uae UAE - Iran Iran 2 - 7
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran Iran 4 4 0 0 35 3 32 12
Bahrain Bahrain 4 3 0 1 19 14 5 9
Afghanistan Afghanistan 4 2 0 2 17 17 0 6
Malaysia Malaysia 4 1 0 3 10 26 -16 3
China China 4 0 0 4 3 24 -21 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lebanon Lebanon 2 2 0 0 10 4 6 6
Oman Oman 2 1 0 1 6 6 0 3
Thailand Thailand 2 0 0 2 3 9 -6 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uae UAE 3 3 0 0 19 5 14 9
Japan Japan 3 2 0 1 29 7 22 6
Iraq Iraq 3 0 1 2 4 19 -15 1
Qatar Qatar 3 0 0 3 3 24 -21 0
Semi-finals
Uae UAE 4 - 4 (2 - 1) (PSO) LEB Lebanon
Iran IRN 8 - 6 JPN Japan
Play-off for 3rd place
Lebanon LEB 3 - 6 JPN Japan
Final
Uae UAE 2 - 7 IRN Iran


Final standings


1st. Iran

2nd. UAE

3rd. Japan

4th. Lebanon

 

Individual Awards

Fair Play Award: Iran

Top Goalscorer: Mohammadali Mokhtari (Iran) (12)

MVP: Mohammadali Mokhtari (Iran)

COACH: Joao Almeida
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Shinji Makino
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mohamed Abbas
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Yusupov Akhadjon
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Nenem
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Thalib Hilal
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Marco Octavio
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Pongsak Khongkaew
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alex Domingos Braga
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Fallah Zaboon
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Juan Marcos Troia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Yusoff Bin Mahadi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC