Copa lagos nigeria 2019 square positive web

BSWW Tour - Copa Lagos 2019



The Copa Lagos returns in 2019 with its eighth edition, confirming its place as one of the top beach soccer showdowns in Africa. The showpiece on the Nigerian coast is set to take place between the 1 and 3 November, and will feature a top-draw line-up.  

Hosts Nigeria will try to seize the crown back after their last triumph in 2013, but they will fight a tough competition, including defending African champions Senegal and World Cup winners Brazil, who will come to Lagos with a bunch of new talent. Another old acquaintance, England, completes a top-class group.  

Just as in the past editions, Copa Lagos will also feature a club competition, involving the best teams in Nigeria. Kebbi BSC, who will also take part at the World Winners Cup, Gidi Sharks and Pepsi Academy will compete in the Lagos showdown again, with Sunset Sports joining this edition. 

But this will not be all, as Copa Lagos will bring much more, including both a Women’s and Men’s Celebrity Game!


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
01/Nov/2019
15:30
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Sunset Sports Flags thumb 0 - 0
01/Nov/2019
16:45
Group Stage Web Gidi Sharks - Pepsi Football Academy Pepsiok1 0 - 0
01/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Senegal Senegal 0 - 0
01/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin England England - Nigeria Nigeria 0 - 0
02/Nov/2019
15:00
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Gidi Sharks Web 0 - 0
02/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage Pepsiok1 Pepsi Football Academy - Sunset Sports Flags thumb 0 - 0
02/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - England England 0 - 0
02/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Senegal Senegal 0 - 0
03/Nov/2019
15:00
Group Stage Web Gidi Sharks - Sunset Sports Flags thumb 0 - 0
03/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Pepsi Football Academy Pepsiok1 0 - 0
03/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Senegal Senegal - England England 0 - 0
03/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Brazil Brazil 0 - 0
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
England England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brazil Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Web Gidi Sharks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Flags thumb Sunset Sports 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kebbi Kebbi BSC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pepsiok1 Pepsi Football Academy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Final standings


COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Abdullahi Isa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Semi-finals
Great britain GB 6 - 5 BRA W Brazil
Span0001 ESP 3 - 2 RUS Flag of russia
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Brazil BRA W 4 - 3 RUS Flag of russia
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
Great britain GB 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 3 3 0 0 25 6 19 9
Brazil BRA W 3 1 1 1 14 12 2 4
Mexico MEX 3 0 1 2 12 19 -7 2
Cape verde CVW 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 3 3 0 0 14 8 6 9
Flag of russia RUS 3 2 0 1 9 8 1 6
Usa USA Women 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Paraguay PAR W 3 0 0 3 9 13 -4 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 21 19 2 6
Morocco MAR 3 1 0 2 8 17 -9 3
Uae UAE 3 0 0 3 15 21 -6 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 18 12 6 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 21 13 8 6
Mexico MEX 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Solomonislands SOL 3 0 0 3 12 24 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 2 1 0 18 16 2 7
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 13 17 -4 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 8
Japan JPN 3 2 0 1 16 10 6 6
Elsalvador SLV 3 1 0 2 9 10 -1 3
Uruguay URU 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Semi-finals
Russia RUS 6 - 2 IRN Iran
Brazil BRA 7 - 5 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Iran IRN 5 - 5 (3 - 1) (PSO) ITA Italy
Final
Russia RUS 3 - 9 BRA Brazil
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC