Copa lagos nigeria 2019 square positive web

BSWW Tour - Copa Lagos 2019



The Copa Lagos returns in 2019 with its eighth edition, confirming its place as one of the top beach soccer showdowns in Africa. The showpiece on the Nigerian coast is set to take place between the 1 and 3 November, and will feature a top-draw line-up.  

Hosts Nigeria will try to seize the crown back after their last triumph in 2013, but they will fight a tough competition, including defending African champions Senegal and World Cup winners Brazil, who will come to Lagos with a bunch of new talent. Another old acquaintance, England, completes a top-class group.  

Just as in the past editions, Copa Lagos will also feature a club competition, involving the best teams in Nigeria. Kebbi BSC, who will also take part at the World Winners Cup, Gidi Sharks and Pepsi Academy will compete in the Lagos showdown again, with Sunset Sports joining this edition. 

But this will not be all, as Copa Lagos will bring much more, including both a Women’s and Men’s Celebrity Game!


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
01/Nov/2019
15:30
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Sunset Sports N2cs6zmt 400x400 4 - 4 (2 - 3) (PSO)
01/Nov/2019
16:45
Group Stage Web Gidi Sharks - Pepsi Football Academy Pepsiok1 7 - 1
01/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - Senegal Senegal 4 - 5
01/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin England England - Nigeria Nigeria 3 - 7
02/Nov/2019
15:00
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Gidi Sharks Web 5 - 8
02/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage Pepsiok1 Pepsi Football Academy - Sunset Sports N2cs6zmt 400x400 3 - 15
02/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Brazil Brazil - England England 6 - 2
02/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Senegal Senegal 2 - 5
03/Nov/2019
15:00
Group Stage Web Gidi Sharks - Sunset Sports N2cs6zmt 400x400 3 - 5
03/Nov/2019
16:15
Group Stage Kebbi Kebbi BSC - Pepsi Football Academy Pepsiok1 6 - 5
03/Nov/2019
18:00
Round Robin Senegal Senegal - England England 3 - 2
03/Nov/2019
19:15
Round Robin Nigeria Nigeria - Brazil Brazil 7 - 5
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal Senegal 3 3 0 0 13 8 5 9
Nigeria Nigeria 3 2 0 1 16 13 3 6
Brazil Brazil 3 1 0 2 15 14 1 3
England England 3 0 0 3 7 16 -9 0
Group Stage
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
N2cs6zmt 400x400 Sunset Sports 3 2 1 0 24 10 14 7
Web Gidi Sharks 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Kebbi Kebbi BSC 3 1 0 2 15 17 -2 3
Pepsiok1 Pepsi Football Academy 3 0 0 3 9 28 -19 0


Final standings


COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Benjamin Bowra BOWRA Defender 01 Mar 1987
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
Joe Maxwell MAXWELL Forward 28 Nov 1989
Jaz Camara CAMARA Forward 16 Dec 1998
Jake Younie YOUNIE Defender 15 Dec 1992
Caymen Collins C COLLINS Forward 05 Jul 1992
COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Emmanuel Ohwoferia EMMANUEL Defender 01 Dec 1992
Abu Azeez ABU Forward 01 May 1994
Emeka Ogbonna EMEKA Forward 11 Jan 1992
Austin Godspower Igudia IGUDA Defender 13 Aug 1993
Adams Taiwo TAIWO Defender 22 Oct 1992
Danjuma Paul PAUL Goalkeeper 17 Dec 1992
Ekujimi Eganosi EGANOSI Defender 02 Aug 1998
Bamidele Adeniyi ADENIYI Goalkeeper 14 Dec 1992
Benjamin Adeniyi ADENIYI Midfielder 09 Sep 1989
Godwin Iorbee Zaki ZAKI Midfielder 10 Nov 1994
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vieux Ibra Sahere Thioune THIOUNE Defender 23 Oct 1985
Babacar Fall FALL Forward 05 Mar 1989
Al Seyni Ndiaye NDIAYE Goalkeeper 31 Dec 1989
Ninou Jean Paul Diatta NINOU Defender 05 Oct 1987
Lansana Diassy LANSANA Forward 06 Apr 1990
Hamidou Barry HAMIDOU Forward 29 Sep 1988
Amadou Ba AMADOU Goalkeeper 13 Sep 1987
Mamour Diagne DIAGNE Midfielder 03 Oct 1990
Raoul Mendy MENDY Forward 30 Dec 1992
Limamou Thiaw Niang NIANG Midfielder 02 Nov 1999
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Abdullahi Isa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Levante1 LUD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spartak logo copia web SPK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sporting clube braga BRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC