Logo sal beach soccer web

BSWW Tour - Sal Beach Soccer Cup



Cape Verde has been always known for its pristine waters and his privileged positioning in the western coast of Africa. But from this year on, the African country will also be known for being one very special beach soccer destination.

This coming April, between the 29th and the 1st of May, the Praia Santa Maria, at island of Sal, will host the Sal Beach Soccer Cup 2016, a four-team round robin event featuring the likes of World Champions Portugal, European powerhouses Spain and England and, obvously, hosts Cape Verde.

The Tubarões Azuis, as the Cape Verde National Team are also known, will be making their debut on the international highest-scale stage, and they will do so facing some of the strongest teams in the world. Not bad to begin with…


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
29/Apr/2016
16:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - Spain Spain 3 - 2 (AET)
29/Apr/2016
17:15
Round Robin England England - Cape Verde Cape verde 7 - 2
30/Apr/2016
16:00
Round Robin Portugal Portugal - England England 5 - 2
30/Apr/2016
17:15
Round Robin Cape verde Cape Verde - Spain Spain 2 - 9
01/May/2016
16:00
Round Robin Spain Spain - England England 5 - 2
01/May/2016
17:15
Round Robin Cape verde Cape Verde - Portugal Portugal 1 - 4
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 2 1 0 12 5 7 8
Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 16 7 9 6
England England 3 1 0 2 11 12 -1 3
Cape verde Cape Verde 3 0 0 3 5 20 -15 0


Final standings


WINNER: Portugal

Runner-up: Spain

3rd place: England

4th place: Cape Verde

 

Individual awards:

MVP: Be Martins (POR)

Top Scorer: Antonio (ESP)

Best Goalkeeper: Andrade (POR)

 

COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Juan Manuel Martin JUANMA Defender 06 Aug 1979
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Pablo Perez PABLO Forward 28 Jul 1985
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Cristian Méndez CHRISTIAN Goalkeeper 05 Mar 1983
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Fernando Guisado FERNANDO Midfielder 06 Oct 1989
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Alan Marcelo Ferreira Cavalcanti ALAN Midfielder 6 21 Jun 1975
Nuno Miguel Belchior BELCHIOR Forward 09 Oct 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Pedro José V. Silva P. SILVA Defender 29 Aug 1988
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE MARTINS Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Tiago Petrony Ferreira PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
Leonardo Barral Martins Santos LEO Forward 29 Dec 1989
Ricardo Baptista RICARDINHO Midfielder 24 Jul 1989
COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Mitchell Day DAY Forward 18 Aug 1982
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
James Temple TEMPLE Forward 25 Jun 1984
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
Michael Jeffery JEFFERY Goalkeeper 06 Sep 1982
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
COACH: Polidio Brito
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC