Posters medium

Central Europe Cup 2016



Austria claimed the first ever Central Europe Cup, held this past weekend in Prague, after upsetting hosts Czech Republic. 

The Austrian side bent the Czechs in the deciding match, thus making the difference despite the same amount of points in the competition.

After a balance first period, Austria stepped ahead for good in the second frame, and finally took off in the third, with the hosts unable to counteract the Austrian momentum.

The competition, sanctioned as Beach Soccer Worldwide tour, had four teams competing in round robin format: Czech Republic, Austria, Slovakia and Denmark.

Slovakia, who only lost one game, even winning the champions Austria in the first game of the competition, ended as third.


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Jun/2016
18:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 4 (AET)
24/Jun/2016
20:00
Round Robin Denmark Denmark - Czech Republic Czechrep 3 - 5
25/Jun/2016
14:45
Round Robin Asutria Austria - Denmark Denmark 6 - 5
25/Jun/2016
16:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Slovakia Slovakia 5 - 2
26/Jun/2016
11:45
Round Robin Slovakia Slovakia - Denmark Denmark 4 - 3
26/Jun/2016
13:00
Round Robin Czechrep Czech Republic - Austria Asutria 2 - 5
Country TV
Round Robin
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Asutria Austria 3 2 0 1 14 11 3 6
Czechrep Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 10 2 6
Slovakia Slovakia 3 1 1 1 10 11 -1 5
Denmark Denmark 3 0 0 3 11 15 -4 0


Final standings


CHAMPION: Austria

Runner-up: Czech Republic

3rd: Slovakia

4th: Denmark

 

Individual awards

MVP: Jaroslav Kovaric (CZE)

Top Scorer: Mustafa Cetinyürek (AUT)

Best goalkeeper: Marian Dvoran (SLK)

 

Fair play Award: Mik Wallin Skott (DEN)

COACH: Martin Dlouhy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Igor Valent
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gustav Stieglitz
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ian Skott
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC