Poster

Copa America de Futbol Playa 2018



To be held in El Boulevard de Asia, around 100km south of the Peruvian capital, the competition’s group stages will take place between March 3rd and 7th before the final positions are sorted out among CONMEBOL’s 10 member associations.

World champions Brazil came out on top last time around in Santos in 2016 and Gilberto Costa’s men will likely be seen as the ones to avoid when the draw takes place in mid-February.

Announcing the dates of the competition, the Peruvian Football Federation (FPF) said: "The Organising Committee expects to generate high expectations and interest in beach soccer through this continental contest.

"Therefore the event serves as a reference for the development and growth goals that CONMEBOL and the FPF have for this sport."


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
03/Mar/2018
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Colombia Colombia 7 - 2
03/Mar/2018
18:15
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay - Venezuela Venezuela 3 - 1
03/Mar/2018
19:30
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay - Chile Chile 10 - 1
03/Mar/2018
20:45
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Bolivia Bolivia 7 - 8 (AET)
04/Mar/2018
15:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Argentina Argentina 4 - 0
04/Mar/2018
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Uruguay Uruguay - Bolivia Bolivia 2 - 5
04/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Ecuador Ecuador 4 - 4 (3 - 4) (PSO)
04/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Colombia Colombia - Chile Chile 5 - 6
05/Mar/2018
15:00
Group Stage - Group B Argentina Argentina - Chile Chile 6 - 5
05/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group A Venezuela Venezuela - Bolivia Bolivia 6 - 4
05/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Paraguay Paraguay - Colombia Colombia 6 - 6 (4 - 3) (PSO)
05/Mar/2018
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Ecuador Ecuador - Uruguay Uruguay 4 - 4 (1 - 2) (PSO)
06/Mar/2018
15:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Chile Chile 13 - 1
06/Mar/2018
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Ecuador Ecuador - Venezuela Venezuela 9 - 3
06/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Argentina Argentina - Paraguay Paraguay 5 - 7
06/Mar/2018
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Uruguay Uruguay 4 - 7
07/Mar/2018
15:00
Group Stage - Group B Brazil Brazil - Paraguay Paraguay 10 - 6
07/Mar/2018
16:15
Group Stage - Group A Ecuador Ecuador - Bolivia Bolivia 8 - 7 (AET)
07/Mar/2018
17:30
Group Stage - Group B Argentina Argentina - Colombia Colombia 2 - 1
07/Mar/2018
18:45
Group Stage - Group A Peru Peru - Venezuela Venezuela 8 - 3
08/Mar/2018
15:00
Play-off for 9th Place Colombia Colombia - Venezuela Venezuela 2 - 1
08/Mar/2018
16:15
Play-off for 7th Place Peru Peru - Chile Chile 4 - 4 (2 - 1) (PSO)
08/Mar/2018
17:30
Play-off for 5th Place Argentina Argentina - Bolivia Bolivia 6 - 2
09/Mar/2018
19:00
Semi-finals Brazil Brazil - Ecuador Ecuador 6 - 2
09/Mar/2018
20:15
Semi-finals Uruguay Uruguay - Paraguay Paraguay 3 - 11
10/Mar/2018
19:00
Play-off for 3rd place Ecuador Ecuador - Uruguay Uruguay 4 - 7
10/Mar/2018
20:15
Final Brazil Brazil - Paraguay Paraguay 7 - 3
Country TV
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Uruguay Uruguay 4 2 1 1 16 14 2 7
Ecuador Ecuador 4 1 2 1 25 18 7 6
Bolivia Bolivia 4 1 1 2 24 23 1 5
Peru Peru 4 1 0 3 23 22 1 3
Venezuela Venezuela 4 1 0 3 13 24 -11 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil Brazil 4 4 0 0 34 9 25 12
Paraguay Paraguay 4 2 1 1 29 22 7 7
Argentina Argentina 4 2 0 2 13 17 -4 6
Chile Chile 4 1 0 3 13 34 -21 3
Colombia Colombia 4 0 0 4 14 21 -7 0
Play-off for 9th Place
Colombia COL 2 - 1 VEN Venezuela
Play-off for 7th Place
Peru PER 4 - 4 (2 - 1) (PSO) CHI Chile
Play-off for 5th Place
Argentina ARG 6 - 2 BOL Bolivia
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 6 - 2 ECU Ecuador
Uruguay URU 3 - 11 PAR Paraguay
Play-off for 3rd place
Ecuador ECU 4 - 7 URU Uruguay
Final
Brazil BRA 7 - 3 PAR Paraguay


Final standings


COACH: Gilberto Costa
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Hector Petrasso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Andres Carrasco
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Alcides de Oliveira
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Gustavo 'Guga' Zloccowick
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH:
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Santiago Alzate Restrepo
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Antonio Gigliotti
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Raul Barberi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
June 22, 2018 - June 24, 2018
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal POR 3 3 0 0 14 5 9 9
Belarus BLR 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
Azerbaijan AZE 3 1 0 2 5 11 -6 3
France FRA 3 0 0 3 6 12 -6 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ukraine UKR 3 2 1 0 11 9 2 7
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 21 8 13 6
Italy ITA 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Germany GER 3 0 0 3 5 17 -12 0
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC