Untitled design %2837%29

Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final Alghero 2018



The final configuration of the Euro Beach Soccer League 2018 has been just announced, and it features some exciting new things that will for sure delight beach soccer fans and players. 

First thing to note about this 2018 Euro Beach Soccer League is that it will grant the seven tickets to the European Olympic Games to be held in Minsk in June 2019. Six tickets will go to the six-best ranked teams in the Superfinal, and another one will be granted to the best ranked Division B team in the Promotion Final. Belarus, as hosts of the Games, have their spot already secured.  

Besides that, it is worth highlighting that there are three new venues that join the Euro Beach Soccer League tour in this 2018 calendar: Baku (Azerbaijan), Minsk (Belarus) and Sardinia (Italy).

Old acquaintances such as Moscow will still be there, just like Nazaré (Portugal) and Warnemünde (Germany), who join again this year after their terrifically successful debut in the 2017 season. 

The Euro Beach Soccer League is set to take off in late June, this year. Baku, in Azerbaijan, host to the last Euro Beach Soccer Cup in 2014 will host this 2018 the first stage of the continental league, to be played at the European Olympic Games Stadium between 22nd and 24th.

Two Division A groups will compete in this opening stage: Portugal, Belarus, France and hosts Azerbaijan will vie in Group 1, while Italy, Switzerland, Ukraine and Germany will square off in Group 2. 

After that, the EBSL will travel to Nazaré, in Portugal. Between July 6th and 8th, Portugal, Spain, Ukraine and Turkey will come down to the Praia da Vila in fight for their spot at the season’s decider, with eight more teams, yet to be defined, squaring off in the Division B pool. 

Two weeks later, Moscow will see the debut of the defending European kings Russia, in the third stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League regular phase. Switzerland, Poland and Azerbaijan will contest the hosts in search for a place in the Superfinal. Moscow will also see the second stage of the Division B, with the teams still to be confirmed. 

After some years of learning, Minsk will make their entrance into the Euro Beach Soccer League Circus, hosting the fourth stage of the regular phase (3rd-5th August), in an event that will give Italy, Belarus, Poland and Turkey their last chances to earn the necessary points to secure a place in the Superfinal. 

Russia, Spain, France and Germany will get that last chance in Warenemünde (Germany), where the regular stage will come to an end, determining who earns the right to fight for the continental throne in the EBSL Superfinal, which is to take place in Sardinia (Italy), between the 6th and 9th of September. 

And the same will work for the Division B teams, who will get to know in Germany who are the ones to fight for a Division A license at the Promotion Final, also to be held in Sardinia one week later. 

 

This is the final calendar:

·EBLS Baku, Azerbaijan: 22nd – 24th June 2018

·EBSL Nazaré, Portugal: 6th - 8th July 2018

·EBSL Moscow, Russia: 20th – 22nd July 2018

·EBSL Minsk, Belarus: 3rd - 5th August 2018

·EBSL Warnemünde, Germany: 24th - 26th August 2018

·EBSL Superfinal and Promotion Final Alghero, Italy: 6th to 9th September 2018.

 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
06/Sep/2018
09:00
Division B - Group 2 Bulgaria Bulgaria - Romania Romania 1 - 6
06/Sep/2018
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Hungary Hungary 5 - 3
06/Sep/2018
11:30
Division B - Group 2 Norway Norway - England England 2 - 3 (AET)
06/Sep/2018
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Moldova Moldova - Germany Germany 2 - 6
06/Sep/2018
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Switzerland Swizerland 7 - 4
06/Sep/2018
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Russia Russia - Ukraine Ukraine 6 - 0
06/Sep/2018
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Spain Spain 4 - 5
06/Sep/2018
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Belarus Belarus - Italy Italy 4 - 5
07/Sep/2018
09:00
Division B - Group 2 Bulgaria Bulgaria - Norway Norway 5 - 4
07/Sep/2018
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Moldova Moldova 6 - 2
07/Sep/2018
11:30
Division B - Group 2 England England - Romania Romania 3 - 3 (3 - 2) (PSO)
07/Sep/2018
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Germany Germany - Hungary Hungary 7 - 1
07/Sep/2018
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Portugal Portugal - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 9 - 0
07/Sep/2018
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Belarus Belarus - Ukraine Ukraine 2 - 1 (AET)
07/Sep/2018
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - Switzerland Swizerland 4 - 3
07/Sep/2018
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Italy Italy - Russia Russia 6 - 5 (AET)
08/Sep/2018
09:00
Division B - Group 2 Romania Romania - Norway Norway 6 - 3
08/Sep/2018
10:15
Division B - Group 1 Hungary Hungary - Moldova Moldova 5 - 3
08/Sep/2018
11:30
Division B - Group 2 England England - Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 - 4 (0 - 2) (PSO)
08/Sep/2018
12:45
Division B - Group 1 Germany Germany - Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 - 1
08/Sep/2018
14:00
Division A - Group 1 Swizerland Switzerland - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 8 - 5
08/Sep/2018
15:15
Division A - Group 2 Russia Russia - Belarus Belarus 2 - 1
08/Sep/2018
16:30
Division A - Group 1 Spain Spain - Portugal Portugal 4 - 3 (AET)
08/Sep/2018
17:45
Division A - Group 2 Ukraine Ukraine - Italy Italy 5 - 6 (AET)
09/Sep/2018
09:00
Div. B - Match for 7th place Moldova Moldova - Norway Norway 4 - 4 (1 - 3) (PSO)
09/Sep/2018
10:15
Div. B - Match for 5th place Hungary Hungary - England England 4 - 2
09/Sep/2018
11:30
Div. B - Match for 3rd place Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 - 3
09/Sep/2018
12:45
Play-off for 7th Place Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Ukraine Ukraine 1 - 5
09/Sep/2018
14:00
Play-off for 5th Place Swizerland Switzerland - Belarus Belarus 5 - 7
09/Sep/2018
15:15
Promotion Final Germany Germany - Romania Romania 4 - 4 (4 - 3) (PSO)
09/Sep/2018
16:30
Play-off for 3rd place Portugal Portugal - Russia Russia 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO)
09/Sep/2018
17:45
Superfinal Italy Italy - Spain Spain 2 - 2 (7 - 6) (PSO)
Country TV
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain Spain 3 2 1 0 13 10 3 8
Portugal Portugal 3 2 0 1 19 8 11 6
Swizerland Switzerland 3 1 0 2 15 16 -1 3
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 9 22 -13 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy Italy 3 1 2 0 17 14 3 7
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 13 7 6 6
Belarus Belarus 3 0 1 2 7 8 -1 2
Ukraine Ukraine 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Germany Germany 3 3 0 0 16 4 12 9
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 6
Hungary Hungary 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Moldova Moldova 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Romania Romania 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 10 14 -4 4
England England 3 0 2 1 10 9 1 3
Norway Norway 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Moldova MOL 4 - 4 (1 - 3) (PSO) NOR Norway
Play-off for 7th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 1 - 5 UKR Ukraine
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Hungary HUN 4 - 2 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Swizerland SUI 5 - 7 BLR Belarus
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 - 3 BUL Bulgaria
Play-off for 3rd place
Portugal POR 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) RUS Russia
Promotion Final
Germany GER 4 - 4 (4 - 3) (PSO) ROM Romania
Superfinal
Italy ITA 2 - 2 (7 - 6) (PSO) ESP Spain


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Francisco Jesus Donaire DONA Goalkeeper 16 Aug 1982
Antonio Mayor Hernández ANTONIO Forward 20 Apr 1983
Jose Cintas CINTAS Defender 20 Sep 1987
Ezequiel Carrera Tracisto E. CARRERA Forward 28 May 1988
Eduard Suarez Molina EDUARD Forward 06 Aug 1990
Llorenç Gomez LLORENç Forward 03 Nov 1991
Salavador Ardil CHIKY Winger 11 Sep 1970
Pablo Lopez Molina PABLO Goalkeeper 11 Dec 1998
Adrian Frutos Garcia ADRIAN Midfielder 25 Jul 1991
Fernando Guisado Perez FERNANDO Forward 06 Oct 1989
David Adril ADRIL Forward 03 Sep 1992
José Enrique Rodríguez JOSé ENRIQUE Forward 26 Aug 1995
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Moritz Jaeggy MO Defender 8 01 Jan 1983
Dejan Stankovic STANKOVIC Forward 25 Aug 1985
Sandro Spaccarotella SPACCA Midfielder 05 Aug 1982
Valentin Jäggy VALENTIN Defender 19 Oct 1986
Michael Misev MISEV Forward 15 Feb 1991
Noel Ott OTT Forward 15 Jan 1994
Glenn Hodel HODEL Forward 22 Nov 1996
Nicola Werder WERDER Defender 05 Feb 1991
Tobias Steinemann STEINEMANN Forward 05 Jun 1996
Jan Ostgen OSTGEN Defender 11 Jun 1996
Phillipp Borer BORER Forward 15 Jun 1990
Nico Stalder STALDER Goalkeeper 01 Nov 1983
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rui Coimbra COIMBRA Defender 14 Apr 1986
Bruno Novo B. NOVO Midfielder 04 May 1982
Bruno Miguel Silva Torres TORRES Defender 21 Apr 1980
José Maria Fonseca Zé MARIA Forward 23 Jul 1982
Joao Vitor Tavares Saraiva MADJER Forward 22 Jan 1977
Jordan Santos JORDAN Forward 22 Jul 1991
Bernardo Barral Martins Santos BE MARTINS Midfielder 29 Dec 1989
Tiago Petrony Ferreira PETRONY Goalkeeper 18 Nov 1988
Elinton Sanchotene Andrade ELINTON Goalkeeper 30 Mar 1979
Leonardo Barral Martins Santos LEO Forward 29 Dec 1989
Ricardo Baptista RICARDINHO Midfielder 24 Jul 1989
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Laszlo Berkes BERKES Forward 27 Jan 1977
Ferenc Besenyei BESENYEI Forward 04 Oct 1979
László Szacksó SZACKSO Goalkeeper 01 Dec 1987
Balazs Rutai RUTAI Forward 12 Feb 1998
Tamas Szentes-Biro SZENTES-BIRO Defender 02 Jun 1996
Benjamin Lipok LIPOK Goalkeeper 28 Oct 1995
Viktor Fekete FEKETE Forward 17 Nov 1981
Richard Patocs PATOCS Forward 05 Nov 1997
Kristof Gulyas GULYAS Defender 12 Mar 1997
Kornel Genczler GENCZLER Forward 10 Jul 1997
Zoltan Menyhei MENYHEI Defender 28 Nov 1994
Donat Deak DEAK Midfielder 26 Feb 1998
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Aleksey Makarov MAKAROV Defender 20 Aug 1987
Yury Krasheninnikov KRASHENINNIKOV Defender 19 Dec 1984
Dmitry Shishin SHISHIN Forward 14 Feb 1986
Anton Shkarin SHKARIN Defender 15 Nov 1982
Ivan Ostrovskii OSTROVSKII Goalkeeper 25 May 1990
Kirill Romanov ROMANOV Forward 20 Jan 1990
Artur Paporotnyi PAPOROTNYI Defender 18 Nov 1985
Maxim Chuzhkov CHUZHKOV Goalkeeper 11 Apr 1987
Alexey Pavlenko PAVLENKO Defender 29 Jul 1984
Viktor Kryshanov KRYSHANOV. V Defender 20 Sep 1988
Andrei Novikov NOVIKOV Defender 11 Jul 1990
Fedor Zemskov ZEMSKOV Forward 13 Jan 1988
COACH: Massimo Agostini
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Francesco Corosiniti COROSINITI Defender 06 Jul 1984
Paolo Palmacci PALMACCI Forward 11 17 May 1984
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Alessio Frainetti FRAINETTI Midfielder 22 Jun 1986
Simone Del Mestre DEL MESTRE Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Michele di Palma DI PALMA Midfielder 10 Aug 1988
Alfioluca Chiavaro CHIAVARO Defender 02 Jun 1983
Emmanuele Zurlo ZURLO Forward 27 Feb 1988
Andrea Carpita CARPITA Goalkeeper 12 27 May 1988
Pietro Angelo Palazzolo PALAZZOLO Forward 01 Oct 1987
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Asif Zeynalov A. ZEYNALOV Midfielder 04 Jan 1983
Abdul Aliyev ABDUL Forward 10 Apr 1986
Orkhan Mammadov ORKHAN Forward 25 Mar 1987
Vagif Shirinbayov VAGIF Goalkeeper 30 Oct 1987
Jomard Bakshaliyev JOMARD Forward 23 Feb 1988
Amid Nazarov AMID Goalkeeper 23 Jul 1989
Ramil Aliyev RAMIL Forward 11 Jan 1992
Elchin Gasimov ELCHIN Goalkeeper 09 Sep 1989
Ilkin Haciyev ILKIN Midfielder 08 Jan 1983
RUFAT MAMMADOV RUFAT Midfielder 16 Jun 1988
Huseyn Akhundov AKHUNDOV Midfielder 30 Apr 1988
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vitalii Sydorenko SYDORENKO Goalkeeper 22 Dec 1981
Oleg Zborovskyi ZBOROVSKYI Forward 31 Mar 1982
Roman Pachev PACHEV Defender 10 Sep 1987
Dmytro Medved MEDVED Defender 28 Dec 1988
Maksym Voitok VOITOK Forward 17 01 Nov 1991
Dmytro Voitenko VOITENKO Goalkeeper 01 Aug 1992
Kostiantyn Makeiev MAKEIEV Forward 09 Mar 1988
Ivan Glutskyi GLUTSKYI Defender 20 Oct 1987
Yurii Shcherytsia SHCHERYTSIA Defender 25 Feb 1994
Andrii Pashko PASHKO Defender 13 Sep 1998
Andrii Nerush NERUSH Goalkeeper 21 Aug 1982
Khyzhniak Maksym KHYZHNIAK Defender 21 Nov 1989
COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
Cameron O'Rourke O'ROURKE Forward 06 Apr 1999
Tommy Jackson JACKSON Goalkeeper 27 Apr 1999
Tom O'Neill O'NEILL Forward 07 Apr 1997
Joe Maxwell MAXWELL Forward 28 Nov 1989
Jaz Camara CAMARA Forward 16 Dec 1998
Jake Younie YOUNIE Defender 15 Dec 1992
COACH: Nicolas Alejandro Alvarado Caporale
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Vadzim Bokach BOKACH Forward 25 Jan 1984
Ihar Bryshtel BRYSHTEL Forward 13 Jul 1987
Ivan Kanstantsinau KANSTANTSINAU Forward 08 Jul 1989
Ivan Miranovich MIRANOVICH Defender 29 Jul 1985
Ilia Savich SAVICH Defender 02 Mar 1991
Dzianis Samsonov SAMSONOV Forward 20 Jul 1991
Yury Cherkasau CHERKASOV Goalkeeper 14 Mar 1991
Mikita Chaikouski CHAIKOUSKI Defender 21 May 1998
Aleh Hapon HAPON Defender 11 Sep 1996
KANSTANTSIN MAHALETSKI MAHALETSKI Goalkeeper 21 Oct 1991
COACH: Simeon Hristov
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Kaloyan Tsvetkov TSVETKOV Midfielder 27 Sep 1988
Dobromir Gospodinov GOSPODINOV Goalkeeper 29 Dec 1987
Kostadin Ivanov MARA Goalkeeper 22 Aug 1978
Pavel Adamov P. ADAMOV Forward 19 Sep 1985
Martin Velikov MARTI Defender 28 Dec 1992
Filip Filipov FILIPOV Forward 22 Sep 1985
Iliyan Iliev ILIEV Defender 29 Oct 1986
Ilian Dimov ILIAN Defender 02 Jun 1983
Tseno Lozanov LOZANOV Forward 21 Jul 1984
Ivan Todorov MARTINOV Forward 22 Dec 1980
Martin Nedkov NEDKOV Forward 16 Jul 1987
STANISLAV IVANOV IVANOV Goalkeeper 08 Jan 1983
COACH: Valeriu Ionita
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Adrian Tanase TASE Defender 24 May 1980
Marian Maciuca MACI Forward 31 Dec 1981
Iulian Ravoiu RAVI Defender 29 Jul 1987
Ionel Florea BOATA Forward 26 Aug 1984
Bogdan Ciocanel BOGDAN Forward 21 Feb 1983
Andrei Paul Neag ANDREI PAUL Goalkeeper 26 Apr 1993
Virtan Cristian Emil VIRTAN Defender 04 Mar 1984
Valentin Dumitrica VALI Goalkeeper 21 Apr 1983
Daniel Zaharia ZAHA Forward 12 Feb 1992
Alin Bugala ALIN Defender 27 Jul 1985
Gheorghe Andreascu GHEO Defender 26 Aug 1989
COACH: Arlet Vasilii
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Grigorii Cojocari COJOCARI Defender 10 Sep 1991
Leonid Podlesnov PODLESNOV Forward 12 May 1989
Alexei Capsamun CAPSAMUN Goalkeeper 05 Dec 1984
NicolaI Ignat IGNAT Forward 24 Mar 1993
Alexandr Arefiev AREFIEV Defender 22 Feb 1987
Alexandru Eremia EREMIA Defender 01 Sep 1990
ANNDREI FLOREA FLOREA Goalkeeper 14 Dec 1999
NICOLAI SCHIOPU SCHIOPU Defender 16 Dec 1990
CORNELIU PAVALACHI PAVALACHI Defender 15 May 1994
Dumitru Bondarenco BONDARENCO Goalkeeper 06 Nov 1991
Alexandr Ojoga OJOGA Forward 01 Sep 1990
CRISTIAN GURJUI GURJUI Defender 23 Aug 1992
COACH: Rune Aleksander Kandal
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Rune Kandal KANDAL Midfielder 07 Jun 1976
Tom-rune Sorensen SORENSEN Defender 25 Jul 1984
Pak-ling Li LI Defender 30 Mar 1981
Henrik Salveson SALVESON Forward 28 Jul 1981
Jorgen Jalland JALLAND Forward 09 Sep 1977
Johan Elverum Salveson E. SALVESON Defender 26 Oct 1987
Tom Kristoffersen KRISTOFFERSEN Midfielder 15 Oct 1976
Thomas Sandsor SANDSOR Goalkeeper 07 Apr 1985
DAN ROBIN WILSGARD WILSGARD Defender 06 Jan 1985
Ingvar Ims IMS Defender 08 Aug 1991
COACH: YERLAN JAMANTAYEV
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Abylay Yeraly ABYLAY Defender 28 Jun 1994
Viktor Chornyy CHORNYY Goalkeeper 03 Nov 1987
Vsevold Gavrilov GAVRILOV Goalkeeper 28 Aug 1990
Dmitriy Perevyortov PEREVYORTOV Forward 16 Dec 1986
Vitaliy Tyulpa TYULPA Defender 11 Apr 1986
Igor Demeshko DEMESHKO Midfielder 01 Apr 1989
Rustam Makazhanov MAKAZHANOV Forward 27 Feb 1992
Bayanbek Muralinov MURALINOV Forward 20 Aug 1991
Salman Chapanov CHAPANOV Midfielder 24 Apr 1992
Stanislav Makagon MAKAGON Defender 12 Jul 1990
IGOR SKUDARNOV SKUDARNOV Forward 27 Feb 1992
Vladimir Kovgan VLADIMIR Defender 13 Jan 1982
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Sascha Weirauch WEIRAUCH Midfielder 13 Aug 1989
Sven Korner SVENSON Forward 29 Apr 1989
Anton Kniller KNILLER Defender 27 Jun 1985
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
Tim Schmitt SCHMITT Midfielder 07 Aug 1990
Georgi Lovchev LOVCHEV Midfielder 30 Sep 1990
Joscha Metzler JOSCHA METZLER Midfielder 16 Aug 1970
Timo Knüppe KNüPPE Goalkeeper 19 Nov 1988
Rico Fassl FASSL Defender 12 Dec 1990
Alexander Völkl VöLKL Goalkeeper 08 Jan 1995
Lennart Hannawald HANNAWALD Midfielder 28 Sep 1993
Alexander Basiel BASIEL Forward 26 Jan 1995
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC