European Games Baku 2015



Beach Soccer made an enormous jump forward. A really significant one, indeed, as the sport has been included in the programme for the inaugural European Olympic Games, to be held in Baku (Azerbaijan) between 12th and28th of June, 2015.

After the meeting of the The European Olympic Committees (EOC) held last April 30th, the Azeri Youth & Sports Minister Azad Rahimov restated that Beach Soccer will be one of the sports included in these European Olympic Games.

Together with hosts Azerbaijan, Russia, Switzerland, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Ukraine and Hungary will take part in this historic first chapter, divided in two round-robin groups of four teams. The Beach Soccer competition will take place between 24th and 28th of June. 

19 sports were revealed for this maiden edition of the competition, taking off in Baku next 2015, and happening every four years thereafter. Together with Beach Soccer, the other competitions will be  archery, swimming, water polo, diving, athletics, badminton, ?three-on-three? basketball, boxing, canoeing, cycling, beach volleyball, gymnastics, judo, karate, shooting, table tennis , taekwondo, triathlon, wrestling and fencing. 7000 athletes will take part in the games. 


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
24/Jun/2015
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - Italy Italy 1 - 1 (3 - 1) (PSO)
24/Jun/2015
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Portugal Portugal - Switzerland Swizerland 6 - 5
24/Jun/2015
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Hungary Hungary - Russia Russia 3 - 5
24/Jun/2015
21:30
Group Stage - Group A Ukraine Ukraine - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 - 1
25/Jun/2015
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Spain Spain - Hungary Hungary 5 - 2
25/Jun/2015
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Portugal Portugal - Ukraine Ukraine 5 - 4 (AET)
25/Jun/2015
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Italy Italy 4 - 6
25/Jun/2015
21:30
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Switzerland Swizerland 4 - 7
26/Jun/2015
17:00
Group Stage - Group B Italy Italy - Hungary Hungary 5 - 4
26/Jun/2015
18:30
Group Stage - Group A Swizerland Switzerland - Ukraine Ukraine 5 - 4
26/Jun/2015
20:00
Group Stage - Group B Russia Russia - Spain Spain 5 - 3
26/Jun/2015
21:30
Group Stage - Group A Azerbaijan Azerbaijan - Portugal Portugal 4 - 6
27/Jun/2015
17:00
Consolation Semifinal Ukraine Ukraine - Hungary Hungary 4 - 2
27/Jun/2015
18:30
Consolation Semifinal Spain Spain - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 - 1
27/Jun/2015
20:00
Semi-finals Italy Italy - Switzerland Swizerland 7 - 4
27/Jun/2015
21:30
Semi-finals Portugal Portugal - Russia Russia 1 - 2
28/Jun/2015
12:30
Play-off for 7th Place Hungary Hungary - Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 - 2
28/Jun/2015
14:00
Play-off for 5th Place Ukraine Ukraine - Spain Spain 3 - 6
28/Jun/2015
15:30
Play-off for 3rd place Swizerland Switzerland - Portugal Portugal 5 - 6
28/Jun/2015
17:00
Final Italy Italy - Russia Russia 2 - 3
Country TV
Consolation Semifinal
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Ukraine Ukraine 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3
Spain Spain 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Hungary Hungary 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Portugal Portugal 3 2 1 0 17 13 4 8
Swizerland Switzerland 3 2 0 1 17 14 3 6
Ukraine Ukraine 3 1 0 2 11 11 0 3
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 9 16 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy Italy 3 2 0 1 12 9 3 6
Russia Russia 3 2 0 1 14 12 2 6
Spain Spain 3 1 1 1 9 8 1 4
Hungary Hungary 3 0 0 3 9 15 -6 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Hungary HUN 3 - 2 AZE Azerbaijan
Play-off for 5th Place
Ukraine UKR 3 - 6 ESP Spain
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 7 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Portugal POR 1 - 2 RUS Russia
Play-off for 3rd place
Swizerland SUI 5 - 6 POR Portugal
Final
Italy ITA 2 - 3 RUS Russia


Final standings


COACH: Joaquin Alonso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Angelo Schirinzi
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mario Narciso
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mark Ughy
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Mikhail Likhachev
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Emiliano Del Duca
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Ilham Azizzade
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
COACH: Yevhen Varenytsia
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC