Itv

ITV Fever Pitch - Manchester



Bringing the beach to the heart of Manchester... And make Quay Street look like Copacabana. That's ITV's objective with the ITV Beach Fever taking place at the network's facilities during the FIFA Wolrd Cup 2014. And what a better way to do so than bringing one of the most eye-catching spectacles one can ever see while walking along the Brazilian promenade: Beach Soccer!

Beach Soccer Worldwide, in collaboration with Sportcel, will set up a top-flight tournament, paralleling 11-a-side England's matches in Brazil and bringing them to the sand. The Three Lions will be competing in 3 games against Italy and both Uruguay and Costa Rica, their contenders in the group stage on the grass during those days. They will also play 2 extra games against arch rivals Germany, making it 13 non-stop days with beach soccer.  The third match against Italy will kick off as close to the actual World Cup equivalent match in Brazil as possible, and the same will happen for the third game against Uruguay and Costa Rica.

Besides, Women Beach Soccer will also be main protagonist on stage, as the England Ladies national team will play their first ever international Beach Soccer game in the stadium during the group stage as well. The experienced Swiss National side will be their first challenge.

The former car park at Granada's old HQ on Quay Street will be transformed into a fan park, with a state-of-the-art beach soccer stadium at the heart of it. The venue will be complete with huge screens to watch World Cup matches.

So, throughout the group stages in Brazil, fans will be able to watch professional international Beach Soccer between some of the world’s best teams, and then settle back on the sand and watch the best of the action live from Brazil 2014. In addition to the beach soccer stadium, there will be The ‘Little Copacabana’ beach area, offering fans the chance to enjoy the atmosphere and relax before games.

 

pic by ITV.com


Date K.O Time Heat Match Result
12/Jun/2014
19:15
Friendly match England England - Italy Italy 2 - 3
13/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Italy Italy 3 - 5
14/Jun/2014
15:30
Friendly match England England - Italy Italy 2 - 5
15/Jun/2014
15:30
Friendly match England England - Germany Germany 2 - 4
16/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Germany Germany 3 - 3
17/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Uruguay Uruguay 8 - 4
18/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Uruguay Uruguay 3 - 5
19/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Uruguay Uruguay 5 - 2
21/Jun/2014
15:30
Friendly match Uruguay Uruguay - Costa Rica Costarica 4 - 5
22/Jun/2014
15:30
Friendly match England England - Costa Rica Costarica 6 - 6
23/Jun/2014
19:00
Friendly match England England - Costa Rica Costarica 4 - 8
24/Jun/2014
16:00
Friendly match England England - Costa Rica Costarica 8 - 9
Country TV
Friendly match
England ENG 2 - 3 ITA Italy
England ENG 3 - 5 ITA Italy
England ENG 2 - 5 ITA Italy
England ENG 2 - 4 GER Germany
England ENG 3 - 3 GER Germany
England ENG 8 - 4 URU Uruguay
England ENG 3 - 5 URU Uruguay
England ENG 5 - 2 URU Uruguay
Uruguay URU 4 - 5 CRC Costarica
England ENG 6 - 6 CRC Costarica
England ENG 4 - 8 CRC Costarica
England ENG 8 - 9 CRC Costarica


Final standings


COACH: Emiliano Del Duca
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Dario Ramacciotti RAMACCIOTTI Defender 04 Oct 1987
Simone Marinai MARINAI Defender 09 Jul 1988
Andrea Carpita CARPITA Goalkeeper 12 27 May 1988
Michele Leghissa LEGHISSA Defender 2 21 Oct 1975
Matteo Marrucci MARRUCCI Forward 18 Oct 1983
Gabriele Gori GORI Forward 10 Oct 1987
Sacha di Tullio SAVINO Midfielder 07 Jan 1988
Giorgio Campolongo CAMPOLONGO Defender 20 Jul 1984
Alessio Battini BATTINI Goalkeeper 28 Apr 1987
Simone Salvadori SALVADORI Midfielder 22 Feb 1985
COACH: Mark Mitchell
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Samuel Webb WEBB Goalkeeper 20 Jun 1987
Mitchell Day DAY Forward 18 Aug 1982
Terence Bowes BOWES Defender 13 Sep 1979
Mark Mitchell MITCHELL Defender 06 Mar 1986
Mathew Evans EVANS Forward 25 Apr 1987
Aaron Clarke CLARKE Midfielder 10 Jun 1991
Josh Younie YOUNIE Forward 29 Nov 1990
Scott Lawson LAWSON Midfielder 16 Dec 1991
James Temple TEMPLE Forward 25 Jun 1984
Mark Graham Corbett CORBETT Forward 18 May 1986
Gareth True TRUE Goalkeeper 27 Mar 1988
Dean John Frederick Blake BLAKE Midfielder 20 Feb 1980
Perry Northeast NORTHEAST Forward 28 Dec 1986
Alexander Molloy MOLLOY Goalkeeper 06 Mar 1989
Daniel Hulme HULME Goalkeeper 04 May 1989
Jack Morris MORRIS Midfielder 28 Sep 1991
Taylor Humm HUMM Goalkeeper 12 Apr 1996
Benjamin Bowra BOWRA Defender 01 Mar 1987
Robert Love LOVE Goalkeeper 20 Feb 1990
Priestley Farquharson FARQUHARSON Defender 15 Mar 1997
COACH: Matteo Marrucci
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Sebastian Ullrich ULLRICH Defender 30 May 1981
Sascha Penke PENKE Goalkeeper 12 25 Dec 1988
Sascha Weirauch WEIRAUCH Midfielder 13 Aug 1989
Anton Kniller KNILLER Defender 27 Jun 1985
Christoph Thürk THüRK Forward 11 Jul 1984
Manuel Mönch MöNCH Forward 11 Mar 1989
Dennis Storm STORM Goalkeeper 05 Oct 1991
Christian Biermann BIERMANN Midfielder 26 May 1994
Dimitri Fiks FIKS Forward 27 Oct 1990
COACH: Christian Ovares
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Enrico Regidor Barboza REGIDOR Goalkeeper 26 Sep 1984
Jose Mendoza McAdam MENDOZA Defender 20 Jul 1979
Gerald Mena Saenz MENA Midfielder 19 Oct 1981
Danny Johnson Handson JOHNSON Midfielder 31 Aug 1984
Greivin Alberto Pacheco Quesada PACHECO G. Forward 13 Oct 1986
Claudio Vladimir Adanis ADANIS C. Goalkeeper 27 Mar 1985
William Andrés Leon W. LEON Forward 23 Oct 1988
Jason Campos J. CAMPOS Defender 24 Aug 1985
Luis Emilio Céspedes L. CéSPEDES Defender 02 Jun 1979
Christian Sanchez SANCHEZ Defender 24 Apr 1994
Roger Mora MORA Forward 21 Jan 1984
COACH: Miguel Aguirre Zabala
Name Shirt Name Position Birth Date
Fabricio Vallarino FABRICIO Defender 03 Jul 1984
Sarandi Sobral Benitez PAMPERO Midfielder 31 Mar 1978
German Parrillo PARRILLO Defender 13 Mar 1975
Matías Cabrera MATíAS Forward 15 Nov 1985
Ricardo Martinez RICAR Forward 05 Jun 1982
Pablo Gutierrez PABLO Defender 02 Apr 1991
Gabriel Lopez GABRIEL Forward 24 Aug 1983
Leandro Ortiz LEANDRO Goalkeeper 20 Sep 1975
Richard Catardo Olivera RICHARD Forward 15 Oct 1988
Mateo Veira Ramirez MATEO Goalkeeper 06 Oct 1995
RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC