Untitled design %284%29
World Winners Cup Alanya 2019
24 Oct 2019

16 clubs reduced to 8 in Alanya

Round of 16 cuts the World Winners hopefuls as Alanya net 8 to stay in the running


The World Winners Cup took one step closer towards naming its first champions, as hosts Alanya make the cut on the fourth day of action in Turkey.

Joining the local club in the quarter finals will be Meizhou Hakka (CHN), Rostocker Robben (GER), Levante UD (ESP), Krylia Sovetov (RUS), Shahin Khazar (IRN), Flamengo (BRA) and Copenhagen BS (DEN).

The quarter-final fixtures are as follows:

Rostocker Robben (GER) v Meizhou Hakka (CHN)

Copenhagen BS (DEN) v Shahin Khazar (IRN)

Flamengo (BRA) v Krylia Sovetov (RUS)

Alanya BS (TUR) v Levante UD (ESP)

 

But before that, let’s look at action from the Round of 16 head-to-heads...

 

ROUND OF 16

 

Alanya BS (TUR) 8-3 Napoli Patron (GRE)

The Alanya BS squad features some of the world very best players including Bruno Xavier, Filipe, Stankovic, Peyman Hosseini and of course Turkish superstar Cem Keskin.

For many they were favourites to make the quarters but Napoli Patron struck first with a brilliantly worked goal from Semenov. But the firepower in the Alanya side soon overwhelmed the Greeks.

Filipe netted first, then Seyit Ahmet and Swiss star Stankovic made it three. They kept a firm grip on the match until all three scorers had another.

They took their final total to eight with Yucel and Cem Keskin netting too. The hosts will face their toughest test so far when they face the rampaging Levante in the quarter-finals…

 

Meizhou Hakka (CHN) 7-4 Real Münster (GER)

Amarelle’s Meizhou Hakka had seen off some heavy-weight opponents in the group stage to reach the knockouts, and their Portuguese recruits made the difference immediately.

Leo Martins converted a freekick calmly to open the scoring and he had doubled the advantage by the first whistle. Jordan, one of the three finalists in the race to be Player of the Year, scored in the second period, but Luth and Ketz got the Germans off the mark.

Yisi Liu bagged a double before the last period began, but in the final third an Oliver Romrig brace put pressure on Meizhou. 

Before long Be Martins joined his brother on the scoresheet and Fan Bai hit a seventh to end the World Winners run for Real Münster.

 

Rostocker Robben (GER) 3-2 Boca Gdansk (POL)

Some incredible goals were scored in this tight match-up, but it was the Germans, who are yet to be beaten in the World Winners Cup, edged the Poles with a late Korner strike.

The progression of the competition was clear after the first period finished goalless. The stalemate continued into the second but Basiel continued his scoring streak to nudge Rostocker ahead.

This broke the deadlock and each side scored once more and then, with just seconds of the period left, the Italian striker Gori dragged Boca back to 2-2.

However, a late goal from Korner won the match in the final minutes of the game, to see the Germans reach the final eight matches. 

 

Levante UD (ESP) 9-3 Golsapoosh Yazd (IRN)

Levante continued their run of crushing victories against Golsapoosh Yazd with nine goals, knocking the Iranians out and making Friday’s quarter-finals.

Edu Suarez, currently the tournament’s top scorer with 11, added two to his tally, as did fellow Spain national team player, Chiky, while Dmais also scored two.

Golsapoosh managed to find the net three times, courtesy of Javad, Mirshekari and Abbas, but they just couldn’t stem the flow of Spanish goals, and will now play in the play-offs for ninth place.

 

Krylia Sovetov (RUS) 3-1 New Team BS (BEL)

Krylia Sovetov went unbeaten in the group stage, but initially fell behind in their Round of 16 match. 

They eventually turned it around to make the final eight, but La Grange drew first blood within the opening minutes of the match, pushing Belgian club New Team into the lead at the break.

Two goals in the space of a minute, courtesy of Andrev and captain Voloshin (his sixth of the campaign) helped them regain control of the tie.

The Belgians fought hard in the final period but couldn’t find the net again, while Teterin extended the lead to 3-1, as the Russians earn a quarter-final match against Flamengo.

 

Shahin Khazar (IRN) 7-2 BQ All Star Club (THA)

The Iranians had netted seven in their final game of the group stages and they were right back at it in their first knockout bout, scoring seven again to dash the World Winners dream for BQ All Star Club.

It was the Thai club that struck first though, through Makayuki. This appeared to wake the Iranians up, as they put four past their challengers by the end of the first period, with Aidin claiming a brace.

Komkrit scored for BQ All Star but it didn’t stop the tide of Shahin goals and the Iranians claim a well-deserved place in the quarter-finals.

 

CR Flamengo (BRA) 9-1 BSC Vybor (UKR)

Flamengo had downed each of their opponents on their way to the knockout stage, and they made their intentions clear with two goals in the first period, the second a Llorenç hit with less than a second on the clock.

Popov pulled one back for Vybor but the second period also saw Paulinho and Igor get their names on the scoresheet to extend the lead to 4-1.

In the final stage it was all Flamengo, as they Eudim, Paulo Henrique and Gustavo also netted, as well as brace-completing goals from Paulinho and Igor.  

 

Masafi Al Wasat (IRQ) 2(4)-(5)2 Copenhagen BS (DEN)

The two Group C sides had been drawn to face each other once more and in a replay of their group meeting, which had finished in a 5-3 win for Masafi, the Danes snatched the tie from the penalty spot. 

Masafi scored first, and goals from Ali Joudah and Sajjad Sahal saw them go into their first break with a 2-1 lead after Jorgensen pulled one back for Copenhagen.

The second period continued with the scoreline tantalisingly close, but untouched. In the final third, Bahaman Lesly St. Fleur equalised to force extra time.

In the end, the match was settled from the penalty spot and it was Copenhagen that came out on top, scoring five to Masafi’s four to make the final eight.

 

PLAY-OFF

Atletico Licata (ITA) 2-5 Kebbi BSC (NGA)

These sides may have been out of the running but still will now fight for as high a finishing position as possible.

The Nigerians got off to a flying start with Hamid scoring two goals in the first period. 

From then on Licata were trailing, and although they managed to find the net again, Kebbi scored a total of four to take their first victory in Alanya.

For more information on the World Winners Cup head to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC