Qualifers concacaf puerto vallarta 2011 c
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Qualifier CONCACAF Puerto Vallarta
19 Nov 2010

The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup ? CONCACAF Qualifier Official draw already confirmed for November 24th


The teams involved in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – CONCACAF Qualifier will not need to wait long to see who are they to face for the ticket to Italy 2011. The competition’s official draw is going to take place next Wednesday, November 24th, 10:00 am, at the Holiday Inn hotel of the tournament’s venue, the Mexican resort of Puerto Vallarta.

Representing the City of Puerto Vallarta, Salvador González, Municipal President, Jose Luis Díaz, Tourism Director, and Cesar D. Macías, General Manager of the Local Sport Council will attend the ceremony, as well as the Mexican National team coach, Ramón Raya, and a representative from the squad. On behalf of the Fideicomiso de Turismo de Puerto Vallarta, Committee members Luis Ángel Cantu Treviño and Martín Rodríguez will also be there.

Regarding the draw procedure, both Mexico and The USA will be placed as the seeds for both groups A and B, respectively, according to their current BSWW CONCACAF rank. Mexico, moreover, are the event hosts, so their place in the first table was already set. The remaining six teams will be placed into three pots, A, B and C, again based on the BSWW CONCACAF Ranking from 2007 to 2009. The team distribution goes as follows:

 

Pot A will have the next two (2) best ranked PMAs: El Salvador and Costa Rica

 

Pot B will have the next two (2) ranked PMAs: Canada and Bahamas

 

Pot C will have the next two (2) ranked PMAs: Guatemala and Jamaica

 

The match schedule will be defined following the pattern below:

 

                         Group A                                                  Group B                           

                     

                        A1 - Mexico                                           B1 - USA

                             A2                                                             B2

                             A3                                                             B3

                             A4                                                             B4

 

 

GROUP PHASE

 

 

Date                        Match Nº                               Time (local/GMT)                             Teams

 

Wednesday             1                                           12:15 / 18:15                    B2     vs.          B3

01.12.10                  2                                           13:30 / 19:30                     A2     vs.          A3

                               3                                           14:45 / 20:45                    B4     vs.       USA

                               4                                           16:00 / 22:00                    A4     vs.   Mexico

                                                                                                                          

 

Thursday                5                                           12:15 / 18:15                     B2     vs.          B4

02.12.10                  6                                           13:30 / 19:30                     A2     vs.          A4

                               7                                           14:45 / 20:45                    USA   vs.          B3

                               8                                           16:00 / 22:00                    Mexico   vs.     A3

                              

 

Friday                     9                                           12:15 / 18:15                    B3     vs.          B4

03.12.10                  10                                          13:30 / 19:30                    A3     vs.          A4

                               11                                         14:45 / 20:45                    USA   vs.          B2

                               12                                         16:00 / 22:00                    Mexico   vs.     A2

 

 

SEMI-FINALS*

 

Saturday                 13 (Semi-final 1)                   14:45 / 20:45          1st Gr. B vs. 2nd Gr. A

04.12.10                  14 (Semi-final 2)                   16:00 / 22:00          1st Gr. A vs. 2nd  Gr. B

                              

* Order and timings can be altered by the Organizing Committee

 

 

PLAY-OFF 3rd / 4th PLACE AND FINAL

 

Sunday                   15 (Play-off 3/4)                    14:45 / 20:45          Loser M13 vs. loser M14

05.12.10                  16 (Final)                              16:00 / 22:00    Winner M13 vs. Winner M14

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 0 - 0 CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 0 - 0 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 0 - 0 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC