Portta
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 - Qualifier Casablanca
13 Jun 2011

Africa Qualifier Casablanca officially drawn

Teams already know who they need to beat in their group of three to gain access to the semifinal stage in Morocco


The official draw set the fixtures for this upcoming FIFABeach Soccer World Cup 2011 – Africa Qualifier Casablanca. The teams, split into three groups of three, got to know this evening who they are to face if they want to access the semifinal stage, where they would play, all or nothing, their future appearance in Ravenna for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2011 to happen in September.

Noureddine Naybet, former Morocco Football National Side, and Nawal El Moutawakel, first female Muslim born on Africa to become an Olympic champion when winning the Olympic gold at the 400 hurdles  event at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Games, were the prestigious innocent hands to draw the groups, which were finally set as follows:

- Hosts Morocco, together with Egypt and Lybia fell in group A.

- Current champions, Nigeria, together with former Qualifier hosts, South Africa, and ‘rookies’ Madagascar shape group B.

- Two another previous World Cup member sides, Senegal and Côte d’Ivoire will battle, together with debutant Algeria, to be the best in group C

 

The match schedule goes as follows:

 

Wednesday, June 15th

M1. 15:45 – Senegal vs. Algeria

M2. 17:00 – Nigeria vs. Madagascar

M3. 18.15 – Morocco vs. Lybia

 

Thursday, June 16th

M4. 15:45 – Côte d’Ivoire vs. Algeria

M5. 17:00 – South Africa vs. Madagascar

M6. 18.15 – Egypt vs. Lybia

 

Friday, June 17th

M7. 15:45 – Senegal vs. Côte d’Ivoire

M8. 17:00 – Nigeria vs. South Africa

M9. 18.15 – Morocco vs. Egypt

 

Saturday, June 18th

M10. 15:45 – Best 3rd vs. 2nd Best 3rd (7th/8th place)

M11. 17:00 – Best 1st  vs. Best 2nd (Semifinal 1)   

M12. 18.15 – 2nd Best 1st vs. 3rd Best 1st (Semifinal 2)   

 

Sunday, June 19th

M1. 15:45 – 2nd Best 2nd vs. 3rd Best 2nd (5th/6th place)

M1. 17:00 – Loser M11  vs. Loser M12 (3rd/4th place)   

M1. 18.15 – Winner M11  vs. Winner M12 (Semifinal 2)   

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC