Manta2011portada
07 Dec 2011

Beach Soccer leads the way in Manta

8 National teams take part in the II Juegos Suramericanos de Playa (II South American Beach Games)


Beach Soccer is to take the leading role in the II edition of the Juegos Suramericanos de Playa (South American Beach Games), happening from last Friday December 2nd, to next Sunday, December 11th, in Manta (Ecuador). The Beach Soccer competition, though, will take place from the 7th to the 11th, with a two group round robin stage, plus semifinals and finals. Eigh National teams will fight for the medals, with current FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup runner-ups Brazil earmarked as red-hot favourites and Argentina, Uruguay and Ecuador willing to cause as much upset as they can…

The squads have been splitted into two groups, with Ecuador, Argentina, Venezuela and Colombia in the first one and Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay and Perú in the second.

 

The match schedule goes as follows:

Wednesday, December 7th
16h00: Uruguay vs. Paraguay
17h15: Argentina vs. Venezuela
18h30: Peru vs. Brazil
19h45: Ecuador vs.Colombia

Thursday, December 8th
16h00: Uruguay vs. Peru
17h15: Argentina vs. Colombia
18h30: Brazil vs. Paraguay
19h45: Ecuador vs.Venezuela
 
Friday, December 9th
16h30: Paraguay vs. Peru
17h45: Venezuela vs. Colombia
19h00: Brazil vs. Uruguay
20h15: Ecuador vs. Argentina

Saturday, December 10th
Semifinals
18h00: 1st Group B vs. 2nd Group A
19h15: 1st Group A vs. 2nd Group B

Sunday, December 11th
tbc: Loser Semi-final A vs. loser Semi-final B (3rd/4th place )
tbc: Winner Semi-final A vs. winner Semi-final B (FINAL)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 6 - 5 (AET) LBY Lbya0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 3 - 6 CIV Coted ivoire
Madagascar MAD 9 - 8 (AET) CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 6 - 7 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 7 - 2 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 2 MAR Morocco
Final
Nigeria NIG 1 - 6 SEN Senegal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC