2422
07 Mar 2012

II Copa de Brazil kicks off in Manaus

9 teams will battle in the National Brazilian clubs competition held in the Amazonia together with guests Switzerland


The II Copa de Brazil raises today its curtain again in the Arena of the Centro Cultural Povos da Amazônia, in Manaus, where nine Brazilian clubs plus the special guest star Switzerland will come together for the second edition of a National club battle with gathered a huge attention in its opening chapter last year. 

In this occasion, the tournament will take place as of March 7th to 11th, and will get the participants distributed in three round-robin groups, with Vasco da Gama, Flamengo, Sport Recife and Switzerland in group A, Sampaio Correia, hosts Manaus FC and Zico 10 in group B, and current champions Botafogo, Cruzeiro and Rio Branco facing in group C.

This is the group composition and the match schedule for this II Copa Brazil

Groups

Group A – Vasco da Gama (RJ), Flamengo (RJ), Sport Recife (PE) and Suíça
Group B – Sampaio Correa (MA), Manaus FC (AM) and Zico 10 (RJ)
Group C – Botafogo (RJ), Cruzeiro (MG) and Rio Branco (ES)

Match Schedule:

Wednesday, March 7th, 2012
18h – Zico 10 x Manaus – match 01 (Group B)
19h – Botafogo x Rio Branco – match 02 (Group C)
20h – Vasco da Gama x Sport Recife – match 03 (Group A)
21h – Flamengo x Switzerland – match 04 (Group A)

Thursday, March 8th, 2012
18h – Sampaio Correa x Zico 10 – match 05 (Group B)
19h – Cruzeiro x Rio Branco – match 06 (Group C)
20h – Flamengo x Sport Recife – match 07 (Group A)
21h – Vasco da Gama x Switzerland – match 08 (Group A)

Friday, March 9th, 2012
18h – Zico 10 x Manaus – match 09 (Group B)
19h – Switzerland x Sport Recife – match 10 (Group C)
20h – Botafogo x Cruzeiro – match 11 (Group A)
21h – Flamengo x Vasco da Gama – match 12 (Group A)

Saturday, March 10th, 2012
Semifinals
18h – 1st Group A x 1st Group B – match 13
19h – 1st Group C x 2nd Group A – match 14

Sunday, March 11th, 2012
3rd/4th place
09h – loser match 13 x loser match 14

Final
10h – winner match 13 x winner match 14

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC