153327 227062 anderson wr
22 Mar 2012

Corinthians, Botafogo and Santos lead solid wins

Atletico Paranaense, Cruzeiro and Flamengo get the points too in the opening matchday of the Campeonato Brasileiro de Clubes


The Campeonato Brasileiro de Clubes 2012 pulled its curtains with a terrific dose of thrill, eye-catching action and goals. A lot of goals, indeed, enlightened the day in the Arena de Guarapiranga (São Paulo), where this first edition of a wonderful spectacle, featuring 12 of the most important Brazilian clubs, is to take place until next Sunday 25th.

Some of the responsible of these figures were Atlético Paranaense and Palmeiras, for example, who gave the tournament a bright starting signal with a 15-goal match, with the ones from Paraná bagging the points (8-7). The game between AS Arapiraquense and Santos, with the latter clinching getting the smiles (5-8), featured 13 goals, exactly the same amount as the one brought by Corinthians and Sport Recife in the game closing the day and having the Paulista as the winners (4-9).

Cruzeiro and Botafogo, in turn managed solid wins, too, with a 4-goal rent at the time the referee whistled the game over.

In the most anticipated game of the day, Mundialito de Clubes title-holder Vasco de Gama faced archrivals Flamengo, one of the teams with a more vivid, noisy and colourful crowd in the whole country. This time the points went to Rubro-negro hands, with Casé scoring the winner in the extra time after an terribly tight combat was resolved with no goals during the regular 36 minutes.

Results and match schedule


Wednesday, March 21st
10h – Atlético Paranaense 8-7 Palmeiras
11.15h – Portuguesa 0-4 Botafogo
12.30h – Cruzeiro 7-3 Sao Paulo
13.45h – AS Arapiraquense 5-8 Santos
15h – Flamengo 0(1)-0(0) Vasco da Gama
16.15h – Sport Recife 4-9 Corinthians

Thursday, March 22nd
10h – Botafogo vs Sport Recife
11.15h – Sao Paulo vs Flamengo
12.30h – Santos vs Atlético Paranaense
13.45h – Palmeiras vs AS Arapiraquense
15h – Vasco da Gama vs Cruzeiro
16.15h – Corinthians vs Portuguesa

Friday, March 23rd
10h – Cruzeiro vs Flamengo
11.15h – As Arapiraquense vs Atletico Paranaense
12.30h – Vasco da Gama vs Sao Paulo
13.45h – Corinthians vs Botafogo
15h – Portuguesa vs Sport Recife
16.15h – Santos vs Palmeiras

Saturday, March 24th
SEMIFINALS
11.30h – 1st Group  B vs 1st Group C
12.45h – 1st Group A vs. Best 2nd

Sunday, March 25th
FINALS
11h – 3rd/4th place Final
12.30h - FINAL

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 2 2 0 0 10 3 7 6
Madagascar MAD 2 1 0 1 6 7 -1 3
Morocco MAR 2 1 0 1 6 10 -4 3
Coted ivoire CIV 2 0 0 2 7 9 -2 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Senegal SEN 2 1 1 0 16 6 10 4
Lbya0001 LBY 2 1 0 1 8 8 0 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC