121
06 Sep 2012

BSC Chargers want Swiss Cup back

The Basel-based side to take on surprising BSC Solothurn in the final, to be held in St. Jakobs this Friday September 7th


After a long way during the summer, Beach Soccer Club Charges Baselland will have the chance to claim the Swiss Cup back . One year before seeing Havana Shots Argau lift the trophy, the Basel-based side will have the chance to have their hands on the cup once again. To do so, Chargers will need to beat the surprising BSC Solothurn, who has been knocking the big favourites down round after round. After edging Stankovic’s and Spacca’s GC Zurich in the Quarterfinals and current Swiss League leaders Sable Dancers, with international players Schirinzi, Borer and Leu, in the semifinals, it is only one step for them to finally break the bank in this year’s edition.

The final will happen this Friday, September 7th, at 19:00 h. in the Saint Jakobs stadium in Basel, and it will stand as the best possible opening for the next stage of the Swiss League, the first leg of the play-offs to the final (23rd September in Jona), taking place in the same venue on Saturday and Sunday.

Last 16 – July 11th
FC Basel - BSC Solothurn? 4-7
GC Zürich - BSC Scorpions Basel 7-5

BSC Sable Dancers Bern - BSC Basileia 9-1
BSC Winti Panthers - BSC Gerzensee 5-4

BSC Havana Shots AG - BSC Chargers Baselland 3-6
Beach Kings Emmen - BSC Illyrian 5-3

BSC One Way Wohlen - BSC Lokomotive Roggeli 3-6
BSC Dynamo Chämpte - BSC Jona 4-3 (n. Penaltyschiessen)

Quarterfinals – July 25th
GC Zürich - BSC Solothurn 5-6 n. Verl.??
BSC Sable Dancers Bern - BSC Winti Panthers 5-4
BSC Chargers Baselland - Beach Kings Emmen 6-2
BSC Dynamo Chämpte - BSC Lokomotive Roggeli 8-11

Semifinals – August 8th 
BSC Sable Dancers Bern - BSC Solothurn 5-8
BSC Chargers Baselland - BSC Lokomotive Roggeli 7-2

Final – September 7th
19:00 - BSC Chargers Baselland - BSC Solothurn

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC