120919 champion engii
21 Sep 2012

Battle for the Swiss League lives final chapter

Grasshoppers Zurich, Sable Dancers Bern, Beach Kings Emmen and Scorpions Basel seek National glory


The shores of Lake Zurich will witness the ultimate fight for the Suzuki Swiss Beach Soccer League. Four teams, featuring some of the best players around the world will come down to Jona to discern who packs the Cup home in one of the most competitive National leagues worldwide.  No doubt high-level Beach Soccer will be on display in the fight for the crown, which begins on Saturday, September 23rd, with the semifinals play-off.

The final on Sunday will close five months of tough competition, in which sixteen teams have travelled across 9 different venues, playing more than 140 matches until reaching the glorious season closing in Jona. Only four teams remain after the 15 round-robin qualifying stages and the first play-off leg, held two weeks ago in Saint Jakobs, Basel.

In the first semifinal on Saturday, Grasshoppers Club Zurich, banking on national finest bomber Dejan Stankovic  and teammate dynamo Sandro Spaccarotella, and reinforced with the World Champions Egor Eremeev and Andriy Bukhlitskiy, plus the Englishman Mitchell Day will take on the title defenders, Scorpions from Basel, backboned by the Jäggy brothers, Mo, Valentin and Kaspar and Ziegler.

The second semifinal will have Sable Dancers Berne, with the home-born expertise of Leu, Borer and Schirinzi boosted with the talent of Brazilian duo Bruno Malias and Bruno Xavier and the Tahitian Heimanu Taiarui battling the Beach Kings of Emmen, with Swiss regulars Stephan Meier and Michael Rodrigues, for a place in Sunday’s final. 

That will not be the only beach soccer action happening this weekend in Jona, though, as the rest of the teams will battle to see their final position in the 2012 Suzuki Swiss League.

The match schedule for this thrilling weekend goes as follows:

22nd September

Semifinals
16:30 – Grasshopper Club Zurich – Basel BSC Scorpions
17:45 – BSC Sable Dancers Bern – Kings Beach Emmen

Saturday, September 23rd

 
16:00 – Match for the third place
17:15 – FINAL

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 0 - 0 LBY Lbya0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 3 - 6 CIV Coted ivoire
Madagascar MAD 0 - 0 CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 6 - 7 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 7 - 2 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC