Sanbe
Euro Winners Cup 2013
16 Apr 2013

20 teams take part in Euro Winners Cup!

The first European Clubs Competition achieves a record-breaking participation, with clubs from 18 different countries


The first ever edition of the Euro Winners Cup will open in a brilliant fashion, bringing together an astonishing 20 different teams to compete in the sands of San Benedetto del Tronto (Italy).

From the 15th to the 19th of May, the Rive delle Palme will host the historic first chapter of a competition involving all the champions in the different official National Leagues all across the Old Continent. 18 different countries will be represented, including big names as the champions of Russia (Lokomotiv Moscow), Switzerland (Club Grasshoppers Zurich), Italy (Terracina Beach Soccer), Turkey (Besiktas), Portugal (Os Belenenses) or Spain (Gimnàstic de Tarragona), among many others.

With the participant list already closed, it is now the time to build the competition format and to distribute the teams in the different groups. The Official Draw of the competition, to be held this Friday (3pm) at the city council (Comune di San Benedetto del Tronto), will set the route for the 20 sides in the competition. Shortly afterwards, the Match schedule will be penciled.

The complete list of the participating clubs is the following:

Italy 1 (host team) ? Sambenedettese BS
Azerbaijan ? Baku FC
Belarus ? Bate Borisov
England ? Sandown Sociedad 
France ? SC Montredon Bonneveine
Greece ? AO Kefallinia
Hungary ? Goldwin Pluss
Israel ? Falfala Kfar Qassem BS Club
Italy 2 ? ASD Terracina BS
Italy 3 (runner up) ? Viareggio BS
Latvia ? Kreiss
Moldova ? Lexmax  
Netherlands ? Beach Soccer Egmond
Poland ? Grembach Lodz
Portugal ? CF ?Os Belenenses?
Russia ? Lokomotiv Moscow
Spain ? Gimnàstic de Tarragona
Switzerland ? Grasshopper Club Zurich
Turkey ? Besiktas JK
Ukraine ? Griffin

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
December 08, 2018 - December 14, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Egypt EGY 3 3 0 0 20 6 14 9
Morocco MAR 3 2 0 1 12 14 -2 6
Madagascar MAD 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Coted ivoire CIV 3 0 0 3 10 19 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 1 0 26 7 19 7
Nigeria NIG 3 2 0 1 14 9 5 6
Lbya0001 LBY 3 1 0 2 9 18 -9 3
Tanz0001 TAZ 3 0 0 3 6 21 -15 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tanz0001 TAZ 0 - 0 LBY Lbya0001
Play-off for 5th Place
Madagascar MAD 5 - 2 TAZ Tanz0001
Lbya0001 LBY 3 - 6 CIV Coted ivoire
Madagascar MAD 0 - 0 CIV Coted ivoire
Semi-finals
Egypt EGY 6 - 7 NIG Nigeria
Senegal SEN 7 - 2 MAR Morocco
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC