Sorteggio2
Euro Winners Cup 2013
19 Apr 2013

Draw sets groups for Euro Winners Cup

The 20 clubs were drawn into five groups. Only the heads of each group plus the best second ranked sides gain quarterfinals.


The twenty teams involved in the first edition of the Euro Winners Cup got to know today who their opponents in the regular phase are, after the draw held this afternoon at the City Council of San Benedetto del Tronto (Italy). The Stadium at the Rive delle Palme gets now ready to see the competition kick-off next 15th of May. 

In this first stage, the eighteen champions of the officially sanctioned Beach Soccer National Championships, plus the host and the Italian runner-up got distributed into five groups, yet offering interesting battles with powerful teams having to compete for the head of the group.

Indeed, only the sides topping the group will be granted a ticket to the quarterfinals stage, accompanied by the three best second ranked teams.

The official draw for the Euro Winners Cup 2013, presided over by the Assessore allo Sport del Comune di San Benedetto, Marco Curzi, the Head of Beach Soccer in the Lega Nazionalle Dilettanti-FIGC, Ferdinando Arcopinto, The heado of the Local Organizing Committee, Maurizio Spazzafumo, BSWW General Manager, Gabino Renales and BSWW Head of Clubs, Ferran Piedrafita, set up the configuration of the five groups. The teams distribution goes as follows:


Group A
Sambenedettese BS (ITA)
Falfala Kfar Qassem BS Club (ISR)
Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)
Gimnàstic de Tarragona (ESP)

Group B
Lexmax (MDA)
CF Os Belenenses (POR)
SC Montredon Bonneveine (FRA)
Besiktas JK (TUR)

Group C
Goldwin Pluss (HUN)
AO Kefallinia (GRE)
Bate Borisov (BLR)
Beach Soccer Egmond (NED)

Group D
Griffin (UKR)
Viareggio BS (ITA)
Grasshopper Club Zurich (SUI)
Sandown Sociedad (ENG)

Group E
ASD Terracina BS  (ITA)
Grembach Lodz (POL)
Kreiss (LTV)
Baku FC (AZE)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 16, 2019 - April 21, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 2 2 0 0 17 4 13 6
Fc delta copia web FCD 2 2 0 0 14 10 4 6
Flags thumb Alliance 2 0 0 2 7 15 -8 0
Turkey TUR 2 0 0 2 7 16 -9 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 2 2 0 0 9 4 5 6
Bsc kristall KRS 2 1 0 1 12 5 7 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 2 0 1 1 7 9 -2 2
Logo city 01 copia web FCC 2 0 0 2 5 15 -10 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Semi-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Final
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC