Draw2
FIFA BEACH SOCCER WORLD CUP TAHITI 2013
06 Jun 2013

Road to Tahiti 2013 glory revealed

The Official draw for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Tahiti 2013 distributes the teams into four groups of four


The pathway to glory for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Tahiti 2013 has been unveiled following the Official Draw held at the Maison de la Culture (Te Fare Tauhiti Nui) in Papeete, Tahiti.

The event, marked by a dash of typical Polynesian flavour, was an important milestone for the September event which will be the first FIFA tournament to be held in a Pacific Islands nation.

Assisting in the draw process were some special guests including Jaime Yarza, Senior Manager FIFA Beach Soccer; Joan Cusco, General Manager FIFA Beach Soccer; Hinarani Longeaux, Miss Tahiti 2012 and Tahitian football legend Errol Bennett.

The 16 participating nations were drawn into the following four groups:

Group A: Tahiti, United Arab Emirates, Spain, USA
Group B: Netherlands, OFC qualifier, Argentina, El Salvador
Group C: Brazil, Iran, Senegal, Ukraine
Group D: Russia, Japan, Paraguay, Côte d'Ivoire

The only remaining qualifier to be determined is the Oceania representative with the OFC qualifying tournament to be held in August.

Much interested at the Official Draw focussed on host nation Tahiti, who will open the tournament against AFC qualifier United Arab Emirates.

Elsewhere champions Russia must face Japan, Paraguay and Côte d'Ivoire. Four-time champions Brazil, for their part, were dealt a tough challenge after being pitted alongside Iran, Senegal and Ukraine.

The FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Tahiti 2013 will be played 18-28 September in Papeete.

(source: fifa.com)

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
May 13, 2019 - May 19, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Mexico MEX 3 3 0 0 16 6 10 9
Guatemala GUA 3 2 0 1 10 10 0 6
Costarica CRC 3 1 0 2 13 15 -2 3
Jamaica JAM 3 0 0 3 5 13 -8 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Panama PAN 3 3 0 0 20 5 15 9
Trinidada   tobago TRI 3 2 0 1 16 6 10 6
Us virgin islands VIR 3 1 0 2 11 21 -10 3
Turks and caicos TCA 3 0 0 3 7 22 -15 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Usa USA 3 3 0 0 28 5 23 9
Bahamas BAH 3 2 0 1 21 9 12 6
Antigua and barbuda ATG 3 1 0 2 15 22 -7 3
Bonaire. Bonaire 3 0 0 3 7 35 -28 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Elsalvador SLV 3 3 0 0 23 6 17 9
France GLP 3 1 1 1 11 17 -6 4
Guya0001 GUY 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Belize BLZ 3 0 0 3 9 17 -8 0
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Elsalvador SLV 8 - 4 BAH Bahamas
Usa USA 5 - 1 GLP France
Panama PAN 6 - 4 GUA Guatemala
Mexico MEX 5 - 4 TRI Trinidada   tobago
Semi-finals
Usa USA 3 - 3 (5 - 4) (PSO) SLV Elsalvador
Mexico MEX 3 - 0 PAN Panama
Play-off for 3rd place
Panama PAN 3 - 8 SLV Elsalvador
Final
Mexico MEX 6 - 2 USA Usa
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC