Aze
Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2017
25 Aug 2017

Azerbaijan spring a surprise in Warnemünde

Ukraine were also winners in Division A while England and Romania lead the way in the second tier.


Azerbaijan and Ukraine pulled clear in Division A on day one of the Warnemunde stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League while, in the second tier, there were wins for England and Romania.

A Maksym Voitok brace was the difference for Ukraine as they beat Italy 3-2 to boost their chances of making the Superfinal in Terracina next month.

Voitok scored twice in the final frame as Ukraine moved joint top of a fledgling group in Warnemünde, leaving Italy - ensured a place at the Superfinal as hosts - with work to do if they are to lift the title this weekend.

Azerbaijan earlier ensured themselves a place in next year's Euro Beach Soccer League Division A by upsetting hosts Germany in Warnemünde with a 3-0 win.

The Azeri - promoted last year - condemned Greece to take part in the Promotion Final this time around as Orkhan Mammadov, Sabir Allahguliyev and Amid Nazarov wrapped up a clinical win.

England got their Euro Beach Soccer League campaign up and running with a 9-4 win against Division B opponents Lithuania.

Carl Dixon’s men move to three points along with Romania in the second tier with Aaron Clarke’s five-goal haul helping to bolster England’s hopes of earning a place at the Promotion Final.

Romania also made a winning start to the fifth and final normal stage in Germany as they overcame the Netherlands 8-4 in a thrilling contest.

Both sides remain in with a chance of reaching the Promotion Final in September but it was Romania who picked up early points as four goals from Ionut Florea ensured victory.

 

Friday results

14:45 - Romania 8-4 Netherlands

16:00 - Germany 0-3 Azerbaijan

17:15 - Ukraine 3-2 Italy

18:30 - Lithuania 4-9 England

Saturday fixtures

13:30 - Romania v Lithuania

14:45 - England v Netherlands

16:00 - Ukraine v Germany

17:15 - Italy v Azerbaijan

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC