Belarus
Euro Beach Soccer League Siófok 2017
12 Aug 2017

Belarus, Portugal set for Siofok decider

The two will battle it out for Division A, while Bulgaria and Hungary are to meet in the second tier.


Hungary will go up against Bulgaria for the Division B title at the Siofok stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League after breezing past Denmark 16-2.

The hosts put 14 past Andorra on day one and went two better on Saturday, ensuring themselves a winner-takes-all clash against the Bulgarians on the final day - with a spot at the Promotion Final up for grabs.

Earlier, Portugal got the better of Poland on penalties with Witold Ziober’s missed spot-kick costing the European champions dear.

A late penalty from Dominik Depta took the scoreline to 3-3, and the game to a shootout, on day two of the competition but, with Ziober the only man to miss, Portugal claimed another point that makes their final-day clash with Belarus a title decider.

Nicolas Alejandro's Belarus held off a spirited Azerbaijan side to claim their second win of the Euro Beach Soccer League stage with a 4-1 success.

Nico’s men are in excellent form currently and, with the help of Ivan Kanstantsinau’s brace, ensured Azerbaijan remain winless in Division A.

Bulgaria made it two wins from two at the Euro Beach Soccer League in Siofok on Saturday as they beat Andorra 8-1.

The youthful Andorrans were beaten 14-1 by Hungary on Friday and, despite an improved showing on day two, lost again as Bulgaria showed their quality to bolster their Promotion Final qualification hopes.

Saturday results

14:30 - Andorra 1-8 Bulgaria

15:45 - Belarus 4-1 Azerbaijan

17:00 - Portugal (3) 3-3 (2) Poland

18:15 - Hungary 16-2 Denmark

Sunday fixtures

13:15 - Denmark v Andorra

14:30 - Poland v Azerbaijan

15:45 - Portugal v Belarus

17:00 - Bulgaria v Hungary

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC