Belarus
Euro Beach Soccer League Siófok 2017
12 Aug 2017

Belarus, Portugal set for Siofok decider

The two will battle it out for Division A, while Bulgaria and Hungary are to meet in the second tier.


Hungary will go up against Bulgaria for the Division B title at the Siofok stage of the Euro Beach Soccer League after breezing past Denmark 16-2.

The hosts put 14 past Andorra on day one and went two better on Saturday, ensuring themselves a winner-takes-all clash against the Bulgarians on the final day - with a spot at the Promotion Final up for grabs.

Earlier, Portugal got the better of Poland on penalties with Witold Ziober’s missed spot-kick costing the European champions dear.

A late penalty from Dominik Depta took the scoreline to 3-3, and the game to a shootout, on day two of the competition but, with Ziober the only man to miss, Portugal claimed another point that makes their final-day clash with Belarus a title decider.

Nicolas Alejandro's Belarus held off a spirited Azerbaijan side to claim their second win of the Euro Beach Soccer League stage with a 4-1 success.

Nico’s men are in excellent form currently and, with the help of Ivan Kanstantsinau’s brace, ensured Azerbaijan remain winless in Division A.

Bulgaria made it two wins from two at the Euro Beach Soccer League in Siofok on Saturday as they beat Andorra 8-1.

The youthful Andorrans were beaten 14-1 by Hungary on Friday and, despite an improved showing on day two, lost again as Bulgaria showed their quality to bolster their Promotion Final qualification hopes.

Saturday results

14:30 - Andorra 1-8 Bulgaria

15:45 - Belarus 4-1 Azerbaijan

17:00 - Portugal (3) 3-3 (2) Poland

18:15 - Hungary 16-2 Denmark

Sunday fixtures

13:15 - Denmark v Andorra

14:30 - Poland v Azerbaijan

15:45 - Portugal v Belarus

17:00 - Bulgaria v Hungary

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 21, 2019 - December 01, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Japan JPN 3 3 0 0 14 10 4 9
Swizerland SUI 3 1 1 1 18 17 1 5
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 15 13 2 3
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 17 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 2 0 1 21 10 11 6
Uruguay URU 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
Tahiti TAH 3 2 0 1 16 17 -1 6
Mexico MEX 3 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 17 11 6 6
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 14 14 0 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 10 13 -3 3
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 29 11 18 9
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 20 11 9 6
Oman OMA 3 1 0 2 9 16 -7 3
Nigeria NIG 3 0 0 3 8 28 -20 0
Quarter-finals
Brazil BRA 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Senegal SEN 2 - 4 POR Portugal
Italy ITA 5 - 4 SUI Swizerland
Japan JPN 3 - 2 URU Uruguay
Semi-finals
Italy ITA 8 - 7 RUS Russia
Japan JPN 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (PSO) POR Portugal
Play-off for 3rd place
Russia RUS 5 - 4 JPN Japan
Final
Italy ITA 4 - 6 POR Portugal
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC