Web1
Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup Dubai 2017
26 Oct 2017

Best Coach: The Three Nominees

Gilberto Costa, Mario Narciso and Mohammad Hossein Mirshamsi are the final three in the running.


Ahead of Stars Night 2017, Beach Soccer Worldwide is proud to announce the three nominees for Coach of the Year.

Brazil's Gilberto Costa, Portugal's Mario Narciso and former Iran coach Mohammad Hossein Mirshamsi will go up for the award, with the winner to be announced at Stars Night 2017 in Dubai on Saturday, November 4th.

Gilberto Costa (BRA)

As coach of the all-conquering Brazil team, Gilberto Costa’s reign of the five-time FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup winners could barely have gone any smoother, although that shouldn’t take away from the Brazilian’s work during his time in charge.

Highly regarded by his multi-talented squad and fellow coaches alike, Gilberto will be eager to add some personal silverware to what has been another hugely impressive year where Brazil also retained the BSWW Mundialito amid stiff competition from Portugal, Russia and France.

Mario Narciso (POR)

As the highest ranked European nation, Portugal continue to provide an example for many nations within beach soccer despite narrowly missing out on world and european titles in 2017.

With a rejigged squad that included a number of new faces, Narciso’s Portugal managed to lift the Sal Beach Soccer Cup in Cape Verde while also picking up two Euro Beach Soccer League stage wins en route to a defeat in the Superfinal against Russia.

Mohammad Hossein Mirshamsi (IRN)

While Mohammad Hossein Mirshamsi is no longer at the helm in Iran, he left an impressive legacy for his successor to continue.

His Iran team proved a cut above at the AFC Beach Soccer Championship in Malaysia as they swept aside all in their path to lift the title before ‘Team Melli’ earned a podium finish at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup.

Mirshamsi's nomination follows on from Iran goalkeeper Peyman Hosseini's selection among the top three in the world, with Iranian representation in the Best Player category also a possibility.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC