Untitled design %2823%29
Euro Beach Soccer League Moscow
19 Jul 2018

Big names address media ahead of EBSL Moscow tomorrow

A press conference and the last training sessions mark the final day before the Euro League action starts in Russia tomorrow


The Euro Beach Soccer League action in Moscow will kick off when Lithuania take on Greece in the event's opening fixture at 14:45 local time tomorrow. But first, today’s final (very wet!) training sessions are coming to an end here in Moscow, and at 16:00 local time some of the competition’s protagonists appeared in a press conference ahead of the event launch. You can watch it here.

The journalists that filled the room enjoyed some of the event’s biggest protagonists, being: Beach Soccer Worldwide’s Deputy Vice-President, Gabino Renales, Russian coach, Mikhail Likhachev, Russian goalkeeper, Maksim Chuzhkov and Azerbaijan star, Nazarov Amid.

Mr Renales started the session with a special mention to the Russian Federation…

“I would like to congratulate the Russian federation and the Russian people for their organisation of the World Cup. I think we can all agree that this was the best World Cup ever.”

The speakers then responded to some questions from various personnel from the media, giving the BSWW Deputy Vice-President the opportunity to look to what the future hold for beach soccer. 

“It’s true that 2019 will be full of beach soccer tournaments which makes us very proud. This competition [Euro Beach Soccer League Moscow] is already part of the build-up to the European Games in Minsk which we’re all looking forward to, as well as many other events.”

Hosts, Russia, will be looking to flex their muscles and kick off the home tournament in a positive fashion when they play Azerbaijan at 18:30 local time on Friday. 

For the full list of the EBSL Moscow matches, standing and results, go to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.  

Remember that you can also watch all of the games live, right here

 

 

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC