Web
CONMEBOL Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa
10 Dec 2017

Brazil, Argentina to meet in Sub-20 final

The two traditional rivals booked their places in Sunday's final with wins in Montevideo.


Brazil and Argentina will contest the final of the CONMEBOL Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa in Montievideo after winning their respective semi-finals on Saturday.

The two traditional rivals will meet to try and claim the inaugural title in the Uruguayan capital, having both topped their initial groups, with the Brazilians heading into the final off the back of a 10-3 win against Colombia.

In the first of the semis, Colombia remained in the running right up to three minutes inside the final period, trailing only 4-3 in a close-fought contest before the Verdeamarela turned on the style.

Six goals in seven minutes stunned Colombia and sent Brazil into the final while Argentina ran out 5-2 winners against Paraguay.

The tournament's leading scorer Carlos Zarate scored twice but it proved insufficient as Argentina held firm in the final frame to secure a shot at silverware.

The final day on Sunday will see Brazil face Argentina in the final while Colombia and Paraguay meet in the third-place play-off.

Saturday results

Brazil 10-3 Colombia

Argentina 5-2 Paraguay

Sunday fixtures

Colombia v Paraguay

Brazil v Argentina

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 11, 2019 - October 16, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
Great britain GB 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Span0001 ESP 3 3 0 0 25 6 19 9
Brazil BRA W 3 1 1 1 14 12 2 4
Mexico MEX 3 0 1 2 12 19 -7 2
Cape verde CVW 3 0 0 3 10 24 -14 0
Women - Group Stage - Gr. B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Great britain GB 3 3 0 0 14 8 6 9
Flag of russia RUS 3 2 0 1 9 8 1 6
Usa USA Women 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
Paraguay PAR W 3 0 0 3 9 13 -4 0
Women - Semi-finals
Great britain GB 6 - 5 BRA W Brazil
Span0001 ESP 3 - 2 RUS Flag of russia
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Brazil BRA W 4 - 3 RUS Flag of russia
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Swizerland SUI 3 2 0 1 21 19 2 6
Morocco MAR 3 1 0 2 8 17 -9 3
Uae UAE 3 0 0 3 15 21 -6 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 3 0 0 18 12 6 9
Spain ESP 3 2 0 1 21 13 8 6
Mexico MEX 3 1 0 2 14 16 -2 3
Solomonislands SOL 3 0 0 3 12 24 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 2 1 0 18 16 2 7
Senegal SEN 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Paraguay PAR 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 13 17 -4 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Russia RUS 3 2 1 0 15 10 5 8
Japan JPN 3 2 0 1 16 10 6 6
Elsalvador SLV 3 1 0 2 9 10 -1 3
Uruguay URU 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Semi-finals
Russia RUS 6 - 2 IRN Iran
Brazil BRA 7 - 5 ITA Italy
Play-off for 3rd place
Iran IRN 5 - 5 (3 - 1) (PSO) ITA Italy
Final
Russia RUS 3 - 9 BRA Brazil
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC