Brazil argentina1
Copa America de Futbol Playa 2018
05 Mar 2018

Brazil, Bolivia stay perfect in Peru

Only the Verdeamarela manages to secure all the points at stake, as La Verde clinch second consecutive win


Defending champions Brazil keep marching at the Copa America Fútbol Playa Perú 2018, following a stout win over Argentina in the South American most traditional Clásico. 

After a goalless first period, Felipe, Fernando DDI, Lucas, José Da Cruz and Datinha had things rolling for the World Champions, dismantling the Albiceleste resistance and stretching to 53 their invincibility run. 

In Group A, surprising Bolivia grasped a new win in the South American arena, bending Uruguay to secure the top spot in the group. Mauricio Eiffer, with his fourth goal in the competition, Luis Quinta and Eduardo Castedo had La Verde commanding over the Charrúa, who, with two goals by Nico Bella saw themselves behind coming into the final stages of the game. 

In that last minutes, Bolivia secured the three points with two more hits by  Dimas Garzón and José Miranda, confirming themselves as the biggest surprise in the competition. 

In turn, Chile pulled themselves together after the terrible defeat to Paraguay yesterday, and managed to edge Colombia for their first win in the competition. 

In the last game of the day, Ecuador earned one point in their debut, bending hosts Peru at the penalty kick shootout after a 3-3 draw by the end of the regular time. One more goal on each end in the extra time sent the game to the 9-meter decider.   

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 21, 2021 - April 25, 2021
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lokomotiv LOK 3 3 0 0 14 7 7 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Lex LSP 3 0 0 3 9 16 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 3 2 1 0 17 11 6 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 1 0 2 13 18 -5 3
Cska copia web CSK 3 0 0 3 11 19 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Cska copia web CSK 2 - 4 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Belarus BLR 5 - 3 CSK Cska copia web
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 4 LSP Lex
Belarus BLR 4 - 3 LSP Lex
Semi-finals
Kristall KRS 6 - 4 FCD Fc delta copia web
Lokomotiv LOK 5 - 3 RUS Russia
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 - 3 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC