Liga sudamericana futbol playa dia 5
Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa CONMEBOL - Cono Sur
09 Sep 2019

Brazil conquer CONMEBOL Zona Sur

Despite the U19 Argentinean side bent their Brazilian counterparts, the defending World Champions secured the top position


A thrilling last day at the Liga Sudamericana Futbol Playa CONMEBOL - Zona Sur had Brazil prevailing with just one point over Argentina and securing their right to fight for the South American crown agains the champions of the Zona Norte, yet to be played. 

Argentina began hitting first, with their U19 side grasping a narrow 5-4 win over the Verdeamarela that got the Albiceleste ahead in the general stands. At least eventually. 

But the senior Brazilian National side would make things up after that defeat, bending the Argentineans in the South American Clásico to seize the key points. The 6-3 win by Gilberto Costa's lads, with a brace by Benjamin Junior, and goals by Jordan, Rai, Edson and Paulo, ended up giving the World Champions the points they needed. 

Following these two sides in the competition, Peru and Chile ended up with nine points, with Bolivia unable to add to their records. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 14, 2019 - September 21, 2019
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Monagas MON 3 1 2 0 13 11 2 6
Acassuso ACA 3 1 1 1 13 9 4 5
Guav GUV 3 1 0 2 13 16 -3 3
Vitoriafc rgb 01 web VFC 3 0 0 3 10 13 -3 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Vascodagama VAS 3 3 0 0 22 9 13 9
Cerro badge CCP 3 2 0 1 23 9 14 6
Tit ATD 3 1 0 2 7 20 -13 3
Racing club RAC 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 3 2 1 0 13 8 5 8
San bern BER 3 2 0 1 16 7 9 6
Bolivia HAM 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
Fluminense fc with extra white space FLU 3 0 0 3 6 19 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
San bern BER 5 - 7 HAM Bolivia
Guav GUV 5 - 3 IQU Escudoiquiquealta
Quarter-finals
Monagas MON 2 - 2 (3 - 2) (PSO) GUV Guav
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 3 HAM Bolivia
Escudoiquiquealta IQU 4 - 5 ACA Acassuso
Cerro badge CCP 8 - 4 BER San bern
Semi-finals
Vascodagama VAS 2 - 2 (2 - 0) (PSO) ACA Acassuso
Cerro badge CCP 3 - 1 MON Monagas
Play-off for 3rd place
Acassuso ACA 7 - 6 MON Monagas
Final
Vascodagama VAS 7 - 5 CCP Cerro badge
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC