Caf beach soccer inspection visit afcon senegal
CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Senegal 2021
28 Apr 2021

BSWW takes part in CAF AFCON site inspection

Josep Ponset, BSWW Director of Events, visited the coming Beach Soccer AFCON venue together with CAF and FSF representatives


Beach Soccer Worldwide and CAF keep tightly collaborating in the organization of the coming CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations, to take place from 23-29 May in Mbour (Senegal) involving eight teams.

The Director of Events of Beach Soccer Worldwide, Josep Ponset, was a part of the delegates comission, also involving Ahmed Salem, Manager of the Competition Division and Coordinator of Beach Soccer in CAF, Fayrouz Eltelt, CAF's Senior Travel & Accommodation officer, Victor Cisse, General Secretary of the Senegalese Football Federation (FSF), Mayacine Mar, FSF Technical Director, Ibrahima Ndiaye Chita, General Manager of the Senegalese National Beach Soccer Team as well as the National Coach, Mamadou Sylla and the team delegate, Mamadou Diallo. The Infrastructure and branding manager, Sadia Diouf and the Medical Director, Dr. Babacar Ngom, took also part. 

The draw for the fourth edition of Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations Senegal 2020, will be conducted on Thursday, 29 April 2021 in Cairo, Egypt.

Preliminary round matches decided the six teams who would join the hosts and defending CAF champions Senegal and Egypt, both of whom achieved automatic places in the qualifier.

The draw will be live on CAF digital platforms at 12h00 Cairo local time (10h00 GMT), and will see the eight teams drawn into two groups. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
April 21, 2021 - April 25, 2021
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Lokomotiv LOK 3 3 0 0 14 7 7 9
Fc delta copia web FCD 3 2 0 1 9 6 3 6
Belarus BLR 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
Lex LSP 3 0 0 3 9 16 -7 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 3 2 1 0 17 11 6 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 18 11 7 6
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 1 0 2 13 18 -5 3
Cska copia web CSK 3 0 0 3 11 19 -8 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Cska copia web CSK 2 - 4 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Play-off for 5th Place
Belarus BLR 5 - 3 CSK Cska copia web
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 - 4 LSP Lex
Belarus BLR 4 - 3 LSP Lex
Semi-finals
Kristall KRS 6 - 4 FCD Fc delta copia web
Lokomotiv LOK 5 - 3 RUS Russia
Play-off for 3rd place
Fc delta copia web FCD 1 - 3 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 4 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC