Unnamed
CONMEBOL Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa
24 Nov 2017

Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 headed for Uruguay

The inaugural CONMEBOL youth event kicks off in Montevideo next month.


Following the success of the under-20 competition during the CONMEBOL Liga Sudamericana Futbol Playa in September, the Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 Futbol Playa kicks off in Uruguay next month with all 10 of the region's sides involved.

In Asuncion earlier this year, CONMEBOL's brightest talents competed in an under-20 section as part of the main competition, with Paraguay and Brazil coming out on top in the south and north groups respectively.

But next month's competition, running from December 3rd to 10th, will see the focus put squarely on the region's youth in what is the first event of its kind to take place in South America.

September's group winners Brazil and Paraguay will go head to head in Montevideo as two of the sides in Group B alongside Ecuador, Venezuela and Peru.

Hosts Uruguay take the first slot in Group A and will face neighbours Argentina as well as Chile, Bolivia and Colombia.

After five days of group action, the league's play-offs, semi-finals and final will take place over the weekend with the winners becoming CONMEBOL's first under-20 champions.

Keep track of all the fixtures, results and standings here at www.beachsoccer.com.

Group A: Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Colombia

Group B: Brazil, Paraguay, Ecuador, Venezuela, Peru

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC