Untitled design %2817%29
10 Jul 2018

Domusbet Catania seal first Aon Coppa Italia title since 2005

Thirteen-year curse lifted as Catania defeat three-time champions, Terracina, in the final of the 2018 Coppa Italia


Fabio Costa's side had every right to be apprehensive ahead of their cup final match against Terracina on Sunday. Domusbet Catania didn’t have an impressive record in finals of this competition, losing six out of six that they had made it to, since the last time they won the cup in 2005. 

When Terracina enjoyed a 2-3 advantage going into the first break, it seemed that history was set to repeat itself once more. 

But it was time to shake off old demons and Domusbet Catania, after a spirited second period in which Eudin scored two goals, made sure that they avoided a seventh year of runner-up medals with a 6-4 victory in normal time. 

Earlier in the competition, the defending champions, Sambenedettese, had crashed out in the round of 16, after suffering a 6-0 defeat to Palazzolo, whilst hosts, Viareggio, made it as far as the semi-finals, where they lost 7-6 to the rossoblu.

Cosimo Sibilia, President of the Lega Nazionale Dilettanti, had some positive words to share as the event in Viareggio came to a close…

"Beyond the congratulations to the winner of the trophy and all the participating teams, the real success has been in the stands of the arena with many fans, in addition to the thousands of users who have followed us daily on the web supporting the event for five consecutive days."

 

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 06, 2018 - September 09, 2018
Prev
Next
Division A - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spain ESP 3 2 1 0 13 10 3 8
Portugal POR 3 2 0 1 19 8 11 6
Swizerland SUI 3 1 0 2 15 16 -1 3
Azerbaijan AZE 3 0 0 3 9 22 -13 0
Division A - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Italy ITA 3 1 2 0 17 14 3 7
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 13 7 6 6
Belarus BLR 3 0 1 2 7 8 -1 2
Ukraine UKR 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0
Division B - Group 1
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Germany GER 3 2 1 0 16 4 12 8
Kazakhstan KAZ 3 2 0 1 12 8 4 6
Hungary HUN 3 1 0 2 9 15 -6 3
Moldova MOL 3 0 0 3 7 17 -10 0
Division B - Group 2
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Romania ROM 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 1 1 10 14 -4 4
England ENG 3 0 2 1 10 9 1 3
Norway NOR 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Div. B - Match for 7th place
Moldova MOL 4 - 4 (1 - 3) (PSO) NOR Norway
Play-off for 7th Place
Azerbaijan AZE 1 - 5 UKR Ukraine
Div. B - Match for 5th place
Hungary HUN 4 - 2 ENG England
Play-off for 5th Place
Swizerland SUI 5 - 7 BLR Belarus
Div. B - Match for 3rd place
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 - 3 BUL Bulgaria
Promotion Final
Germany GER 4 - 4 (4 - 3) (PSO) ROM Romania
Play-off for 3rd place
Portugal POR 4 - 4 (3 - 2) (PSO) RUS Russia
Superfinal
Italy ITA 2 - 2 (7 - 6) (PSO) ESP Spain
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC