Untitled design %281%29
CONMEBOL Eliminatorias Mundial FIFA Fútbol Playa Brasil 2019
11 Apr 2019

CONMEBOL sides drawn into qualifier groups

Draw sorts ten South American teams competing for a place at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup into groups


The draw to decide the groups of the ten South American teams participating in the CONMEBOL qualifier for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup, have been decided.

Yesterday (April 10th) the ten teams who will vie for a chance to play in the FIFA World Cup in Paraguay later this year, were split into two groups of five, in a draw taking place in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The South American qualifiers will take place between the 28th April and 5th May in Brazil, where the hosts will be looking to take a preliminary step towards defending their world title. 

Gilberto’s side will not have an easy ride though, as they were drawn alongside Uruguay, Ecuador, Colombia and Bolivia in Group A.

Group B consists of hosts Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Peru and Chile.

This year, three CONMEBOL teams will qualify to the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2019. As Paraguay have already qualified as the host nation, if the Albirroja finish among the top two teams, the nation that finishes third will qualify instead.

 

GROUP A: Brazil, Uruguay, Ecuador, Colombia and Bolivia

GROUP B: Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Peru and Chile

 

Keep up-to-date on all the action from the CONMEBOL qualifier on the BSWW website.  

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC