Semifinales copa america futbol playa
Copa America de Futbol Playa 2018
08 Mar 2018

Copa America: Semi-finals defined!

Uruguay and Ecuador join Brazil and Paraguay in the fight for gold in Peru


The semi-finals of the Copa America Fútbol Playa Perú 2018 got defined yesterday, following the last group stage matchday in Lima. 

With Brazil and Paraguay already qualified, the attention was mainly in group A, where things were still open. 

Despite Uruguay did not play yesterday, the Charrúa prevailed as the head of the group, following the results of competitors Ecuador, Bolivia, Peru and Venezuela. 

The Ecuadorians finally grasped the second spot, thanks to a tight, extra-time win over Bolivia. The Tri, with an stunning performance by Daniel Cedeño, with six goals, emerged after both sides reached the end of the regular piece 7 apiece.   

In the other game of the group, Peru and Venezuela, without options at that stage, vied for the last points at stake. The hosts could finally clinch their first win, to farewell the competition with a sweet taste.

In group B, Brazil finally escaped with the head of the group, in a clash against CONMEBOL runners-up Paraguay where Rodrigo made the difference, scoring four goals for the Verdeamarela. Despite the defeat, the ticket to semi-finals was not at risk for the Guaraní side.  

For results, standings and schedule, click here

Pic: CONMEBOL

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC