Noticia men 2
Euro Winners Cup 2018
09 May 2018

Draws held for Euro Winners Cup 2018

All the male and female teams competing in the EWC were sorted into groups in Nazaré earlier today.


The draws for the Euro Winners Cup 2018 (taking place between May 28th and June 3rd) was held in Nazaré, Portugal, this afternoon and both the men's and women's sides were structured into groups.

Conducted by the Mayor of Nazaré, Walter Chicharro, PFP Director Pedro Dias and Beach Soccer Worldwide's Deputy Vice-President Gabino Renales and Head of Competitions, Josep Ponset, the men's competition was drawn into seven groups of four, as well as two groups of five to accommodate the inaugural preliminary round.

The eight group winners from the Nazaré Beach Soccer Cup will advance to the competition while, in what will be the third edition of the women's event, 20 clubs were split into five groups of four.

The groups are available in full below, and keep up with updates at www.beachsoccer.com for a full list of fixtures and further details regarding the events in Nazaré.

 

MEN'S COMPETITION

Group A: ACD o Sótão (POR), KP Lódz (POL), Kreiss (LVA), 

Group B: SC Braga (POR), MFC Sparta (BUL), Marseille Beach Team (FRA), SK BO EU Teplice

Group C: Sporting CP (POR), Nomme BSC Olybet (EST), BS Egmond (NED), Copenhagen BSC (DEN)

Group D: BSC Vybor (UKR), GR Amigos da Paz (POR), ACS West Deva (ROU), Oslo BSC (NOR) 

Group E: BSC Lokomotiv (RUS), Alanyabelediye Spor (TUR), BLC Vamos (BEL), Igol BSC (LIT)

Group F: CD Melistar Melilla (ESP), FC Bate Borisov (BLR), AO Kefallinia (GRE), CS Djoker (MDA)

Group G: Happy Car Sambenedettese BS (ITA), Dinamo Batumi (GEO), Rockstar Robben (GER)

 The procedures and regulations of the draw, which were sent to all the teams before the draw, can be consulted here.

 

WOMEN’S COMPETITION

Group A: Sporting CP (POR), Lady Grembach EE Lódz (POL), Vetlanda United IF (SWE), Higicontrol Melilla (ESP)

Group B: BSC Havana Shots (SUI), Beachkick Ladies Berlin (GER), Lokrians Beach Club (ITA), Madrid CFF (ESP)

Group C: Portsmouth Ladies (ENG), HTC BS Zwolle (NED), CFP Cárceres Femenino (ESP), Nomme Kalju FC (EST)

Group D: AIS Playas San Javier (ESP), ASD Lady Terracina (ITA), CSO Amneville BS (FRA), Beach Soccer DTS EDE

Group E: WFC Zvezda, Roses Platja (ESP), KU AZS Uam Poznana (Pol), Grande Motte Pyramide BS (FRA)

 

The procedures and regulations of the draw, which were sent to all the teams before the draw, can be checked here.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC