Web euro beach soccer league standings ebsl superfinal
Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final Alghero 2018
27 Aug 2018

EBSL: final regular phase standings

Spain ends as the best team of the regular phase, with Germany doomed to defend their Division A place in the Promotion Final 


The regular phase of the Euro Beach Soccer League is over, and the list of teams that get to fight for the European Crown in the coming Superfinal in Alghero is defined. 

Likewise, we also got to know what are the teams competing for a Division A berth in the Promotion Final.

Spain ended atop of the table in the top division of the continental league, thanks to their perfect performance over the season, without losing a single game. Russia, with just one defeat (precisely against Spain) comes second, followed by Belarus, Portugal, Ukraine and Switzerland. 

Italy sits in seventh position (although their berth was secured as the hosts of the EBSL Superfinal, and Azerbaijan grasped the last ticket, thanks two their two wins (over Germany and Poland). Precisely, Germany failed to bag any points, and will need to fight in the Promotion Final to skip relegation to Division B.

The coming Superfinal will have Spain, Portugal, Switzerland and Azerbaijan in Group 1, with Italy, Russia, Belarus and Ukraine in Group 2. 

This is how the EBSL - Division A standings are after the five stages of the regular phase:

1. SPAIN - 15 points (+14 g/a) 

2. RUSSIA - 14 points (+14 g/a)

3. BELARUS - 13 points (+10 g/a)

4. PORTUGAL - 12 points (+9  g/a)

5. UKRAINE - 12 points (+5 g/a)

6. SWITZERLAND - 9 points (+15 g/a)

7. ITALY - 9 points (+3 g/a) 

8. AZERBAIJAN - 6 points (-12 g/a)

9. FRANCE - 3 points (-9 g/a)

10. POLAND - 3 points (-12 g/a)

11. TURKEY - 3 points (-14 g/a)  

12. GERMANY - 0 points (-12 g/a) 

 

DIVISION B standings

In Division B, the standings are divided between the different positions the teams ended in at the stage each of them played , as the qualification system for the Promotion Final is slightly different. 

It is worth remembering that according to the Regulations of the EBSL 2018 Article (F), the champions of each group from DIV-B will qualify for the Promotion Final in Italy. Four (4) teams will qualify directly as champions of their respective groups and, to complete the seven (7) team line-up, the three (3) best second place teams will also qualify.

After the last stage in Warnemünde, England, Bulgaria Kazakhstan and Romania will be in the Promotion Final as the champions of each stage, together with Hungarry, Norway and Moldova, the three best second-ranked sides. Germany will be the team from Division A battling with them to skip relegation.  

 

1st placed teams:

1. ENGLAND - 6 points (+5 g/a)

2. BULGARIA - 6 points (+5 g/a)

3. KAZAKHSTAN - 6 points +5 (g/a)

4. ROMANIA - 4 points (+2 g/a)

 

2nd placed teams:

1. HUNGARY - 3 points (+2 g/a)

2. NORWAY - 3 points (0 g/a)

3. MOLDOVA - 2 points (0 g/)

4. SERBIA - 2 points (0 g/a)

 

3rd placed teams

1. ESTONIA - 0 points (-2 g/a)

2. CZECH REPUBLIC - 0 points (-5 g/a)

3. GREECE - 0 points (-5 g/a)

4. DENMARK - 0 points (-7 g/a)

 

4th placed teams

1. LITHUANIA - 0 points (-8 g/a)

2. ANDORRA - 0 points (-24 g/a)

3. GEORGIA - 0 points (-10 g/a)

 

Consequently, Germany, Hungary, Kazakhstan and Moldova go in Group 1, with England, Bulgaria, Norway and Romania drawn into group 2. 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store beach
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC