Untitled design
07 Oct 2019

Ecuador win Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa northern stage

Tight final game sees Ecuador claim the north stage of the CONMEBOL Liga Sudamericana


The Ecuadorian selection earned the title of the best in the North Zone of the CONMEBOL Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa, after seeing off five rival nations over five days of Round Robin matches.

Paraguay, Colombia, Uruguay and Venezuela were the other teams taking part in the event, which took place in the coastal city of Manta, Ecuador.

The hosts reached 21 points overall thanks to the efforts of both the senior selection and the Under-21 team in the competition organized by the CONMEBOL Directorate of Development, within the framework of the Evolution program.

Ecuador and Paraguay were level-pegging going into their final match on the last day and, in a match-up not for the faint-hearted, the equatorial side eventually took the game 5-4.

In the Under-20 competition, the same match saw the Albirroja and their hosts tied at 5-5, but Paraguay were more clinical from the penalty spot, winning 2-1.

However, they only took one point from the game which proved costly.

The Ecuadorians were crowned the top team, after winning three points in the last match against the 'Pynandi', who ranked second in the northern zone, accumulating 19 points. Colombia, with 12 points, ended the tournament in third position.

Now, Ecuador must face Brazil, the best in the South Zone, to see who will claim the next edition of the CONMEBOL Liga Sudamericana de Fútbol Playa.

 

Results

Colombia 4-2 Venezuela

Ecuador 5-4 Paraguay

 

Under-20:

Colombia 7-5 Venezuela  

Ecuador 5(1)-(2)5 Paraguay *PSO

 

 

CONMEBOL.com

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
October 21, 2019 - October 27, 2019
Prev
Next
Women - Group Stage - Gr. A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Norcal bsc  %28usa%29 NCBSC 2 1 0 1 6 5 1 3
Fc zvezda WFZ 2 0 2 0 5 4 1 3
Lokrians beach club %28ita%29 LKR 2 0 1 1 4 4 0 2
2018 grembach logo LGL 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Tokyo lequios ld %28jpn%29 TLD 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
Women - Play-off for 3rd place
Women - FINAL
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Meizhou hakkafootball club %28china%29 MEH 1 1 0 0 10 9 1 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 1 0 0 1 9 10 -1 0
Img 3977 MGC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Flamengo FLA 2 2 0 0 12 3 9 6
Logo bsc bg %281%29 BOC 2 1 0 1 12 10 2 3
Sahin khazar roodsar %28iran%29 SHK 2 1 0 1 9 8 1 3
Al arabi sporting club %28kuwait%29 ALA 2 0 0 2 4 16 -12 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 2 2 0 0 14 2 12 6
Copenhagen COP 2 1 0 1 11 10 1 3
Screen shot 2019 10 18 at 18.15.32 MAW 2 1 0 1 5 6 -1 3
Atletico licata bs %28ita%29 ATL 2 0 0 2 7 19 -12 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Levante1 LUD 2 2 0 0 26 3 23 6
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 2 0 0 9 7 2 6
Kebbi KBSC 2 0 0 2 5 21 -16 0
Real munster MUN 2 0 0 2 5 14 -9 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 2 0 0 14 7 7 6
Fc vybor VYB 2 2 0 0 10 6 4 6
B.q all star club %28thailand%29 BQA 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 5 11 -6 0
Round of 16
Play-off for 15th Place
Play-off for 13th Place
Play-off for 11th Place
Play-off for 9th Place
Play-off for 7th Place
Play-off for 5th Place
Quarter-finals
Play-off for 3rd place
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC