Mqa14305adf
Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final Terracina 2017
13 Sep 2017

Euro Beach Soccer League ready for grand finale

The European beach soccer season comes to a close over the next four days in Terracina, Italy.


After five stages across the continent, the Euro Beach Soccer League draws to a close in Terracina over the coming days with the Superfinal and the Promotion Final. 

What began in Belgrade, Serbia, almost three months ago has brought 16 teams to the Italian coastal resort of Terracina with eight battling to ensure continental glory while the remainder seek to secure a spot in the top tier for next year. 

In what promises to be a mouthwatering four-day contest, Group One of the Superfinal sees five-time winners Portugal and Spain lock horns while 2012 champions Switzerland and last year’s FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup qualifier winners Poland complete the line-up. 

Holders Ukraine will need to progress out of Group Two if they are to defend their title with hosts Italy, in-form Belarus and consistent challengers Russia out to reach the Superfinal. 

In the Promotion Final, Greece will be the ones seeking to maintain their Division A status against the seven best nations from Division B. 

Estonia, Bulgaria and Romania will be the ones to provide the initial challenge In Group One while last year’s beaten finalists Hungary will face England, Turkey and Moldova in Group Two. 

The action runs from 08:30 local time on Thursday until 17:15 on Sunday, with 32 matches decided the outcome of the 20th edition of the Euro Beach Soccer League.

Most of the matches will be available to watch LIVE for free at www.beachsoccer.com/schedule and don’t forget to join the conversation on social media by using the hashtag #SuperfinalTerracina! 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC