Ewc
Euro Winners Cup 2017
03 Feb 2017

Euro Winners Cup 2017 to feature preliminary round

More teams will get the chance to take part in the continental showdown, which begins in May.


The Euro Winners Cup 2017, to be held from May 29th to June 4th, in Nazaré, Portugal, will be the biggest edition of the tournament to date thanks to the inclusion of a preliminary round.

For the second consecutive year, the competition will feature both men's and women's categories. As a principle, the competition will feature the champion of each National Beach Soccer Championship, both for men’s and women’s teams but for the men’s competition, besides the National Beach Soccer Champions of each country, the competition will feature a Preliminary Round lasting two to three days.

This will allow all those teams interested in participating in the EWC 2017 who did not qualify previously to get one of at least four extra available spots to participate in the final stage of the competition.

The competition format for the Euro Winners Cup, after the Preliminary Round, will feature up to 36 clubs. This figure will only be reconsidered should there be more than 32 National Championship Winners.

Portugal, as host country, has the right to register the host club (Nazaré) and the 1st and 2nd placed team of the FPF Campeonato Nacional.

Viareggio BS, as defending champions, and the 2nd place of the Lega Nazionale Dilettanti (since Viarreggio BS were also the champions of the Italian Serie A) also have their spot guaranteed for this year's Euro Winners Cup.

As for women’s teams, each Member Association has the right to register the Champion of their respective National Beach Soccer Championship.

Should there be no Women’s National Beach Soccer Championship in a given country, one representative can be registered. If any association would like to register more than one team, they are asked to proceed accordingly and Beach Soccer Worldwide will analyse and confirm or decline depending on the total number of teams registered.

Teams who would like to have more information on this issue should contact competitions@beachsoccer.com

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC