Draw european games minsk 2019 beach soccer
14 Mar 2019

European Games Minsk: Official draw on the 4th of April

The eight teams qualified will be drawn into two groups, with hosts Belarus and Italy, best team in the EBSL 2018, as the seeded teams


The draw for the coming European Games Minsk 2019 will take place on the coming 4th of April, at the Victoria Olimp Hotel (Barcelona Congress Hall). 

The Minsk 2019/BSWW Organizing Committee for the event has decided to divide the 8 Participating Member Associations (PMAs) into two (2) groups of four (4) Teams by seeding and drawing of lots. The groups will be named A and B. 

The Official results of the Euro Beach Soccer League Super Final and Promotion Final  2018 shown below have been taken into consideration for the seeding, so Italy, as the best team in the League, are seeded as B1, with Belarus, as the host, seeded as A1.  

The remaining 6 (six) teams will be drawn into 2 (two) groups A and B, and this is what the different pots will look like.

Based on the results of EBSL-2018, there are four pots. Pot 1 teams are Belarus (as the host, A1) and Italy (as EBSL Superfinal winner, B1).

Pot 1: Belarus (A1), Italy (B1)

Pot 2: Spain, Portugal

Pot 3: Russia, Switzerland

Pot 4: Ukraine, Romania

The first three days of competition will see the group stage matches, and the best two teams in each group will progress to the semi-finals, where the final fight for the medals kicks-off. 

Besides the draw itself, the ceremony will be full of surprises, with pop stars and football and beach soccer stars taking an active part.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC