Captura de pantalla 2016 08 03 a las 12.49.41
03 Aug 2016

European World Cup qualifying draw held in Jesolo

All 28 teams were split into groups during the ceremony on Wednesday.


Those competing in the European stage of qualifying for the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in the Bahamas now know their opponents after the draw was conducted in Jesolo on Wednesday. 

Twenty-eight teams will compete in Jesolo next month for the right to be one of the four nations who will represent Europe at the showpiece event in Nassau. 

The sides will be split into seven groups of four, with the winners and runners-up from each progressing to the second group stage along with the two third-placed teams with the best records. 

Hosts Italy were handed the number one spot in Group A and will go up against Belarus, Turkey and Serbia while defending champions and world number ones Portugal face England, Romania and Moldova.

Russia - ranked second in the world - meet Germany, Norway and Kazakhstan while Switzerland take on Greece, Netherlands and Lithuanian Group D. 

Three-time runners-up Spain were drawn alongside Poland, Estonia and Denmark and Group F will see Ukraine face off against Czech Republic, Austria and Georgia. 

The final group to be drawn was Group G, which sees Hungary face 2005 champions France as well as Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. 

Valerio Zoggia, mayor of Jesolo, and Gabino Renales, vice-president of Beach Soccer Worldwide were both present for the draw alongside Ennio Valiente, sports director for Jesolo Council, and Ferdinando Arcopinto from the beach soccer department at the FIGC.

With excitement starting to build in Jesolo, as the city prepares to host European qualifiers for the second FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in a row, we'll have the match schedule confirmed in due course and made available at www.beachsoccer.com

 

Group A - Italy, Belarus, Turkey, Serbia  

Group B - Portugal, England, Romania, Moldova 

Group C - Russia, Germany, Norway, Kazakhstan 

Group D - Switzerland, Greece, Netherlands, Lithuania 

Group E - Spain, Poland, Estonia, Denmark 

Group F - Ukraine, Czech Republic, Austria, Georgia 

Group G - Hungary, France, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
November 06, 2018 - November 10, 2018
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Brazil BRA 3 3 0 0 24 8 16 9
Egypt EGY 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Uae UAE 3 1 0 2 7 16 -9 3
Spain ESP 3 0 0 3 12 17 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Iran IRN 3 3 0 0 15 5 10 9
Russia RUS 3 2 0 1 22 12 10 6
Tahiti TAH 3 0 1 2 15 17 -2 2
Usa USA 3 0 0 3 10 28 -18 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Tahiti TAH 6 - 7 UAE Uae
Play-off for 5th Place
Tahiti TAH 1 - 9 ESP Spain
Uae UAE 3 - 5 USA Usa
Spain ESP 3 - 4 USA Usa
Semi-finals
Brazil BRA 5 - 5 (1 - 3) (PSO) RUS Russia
Iran IRN 3 - 1 EGY Egypt
Play-off for 3rd place
Egypt EGY 3 - 5 BRA Brazil
Final
Iran IRN 4 - 2 RUS Russia
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store
BEACH SOCCER DANCERS
Banner beachbabes
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC