Untitled design
World Winners Cup Alanya 2019
27 Oct 2019

Flamengo claim the first World Winners Cup!

The Brazilian club downed Meizhou Hakka in the final to lift the trophy


On a hugely significant day in the story of beach soccer, CR Flamengo overcame a top-level opponent to claim the first ever World Winners Cup.

The Brazilian beach soccer giants were behind to the Chinese at first but Flamengo, came back to deny Ramiro Amarelle’s Meizhou Hakka, who take second.

In the play-offs, Levante UD took part in their second penalty shootout in as many days to finish the World Winners Cup in third.

At the award ceremony, Meizhou Hakka’s Leo Martins won the best player, while the hosts’ Filipe, after scoring an incredible seven goals on the final day, overtook Gabriele Gori to bag the top scorer award with 20, while the Portuguese star Andrade (Flamengo) won Best Goalkeeper.

 

Meizhou Hakka (CHN) 3-5 Flamengo (BRA) - FINAL

The first ever World Winners Cup has been claimed in an historic victory for Brazil’s Flamengo.

Despite the eventual two-goal cushion, Meizhou Hakka started the on the front foot, as Jordan Santos hit an early opener and the lead was then doubled by Xuegeng Han.

Two minutes before the break Paulinho pulled one back for Flamengo but they began the second period trailing. However, they managed to build momentum to lead by the start of the next period, thanks to strikes from Igor, Llorenç and Eudim.

A Fan Bai goal meant that the final 12 minutes began at a tight 3-4, but a second from Eudim pushed the final beyond the reach of Amarelle’s men, who take second in the World Winners Cup.

Flamengo’s triumph marks the start of a new era of beach soccer, and era on a global scale. 

 

Shahin Khazar (IRN) 5(4)-(5)5 Levante UD (ESP) – 3rd-place play-off

After suffering defeat at the penalty spot in their semi-final against Flamengo the previous day, Levante held their nerve against Shahin Khazar in their second shootout in as many days to bag a third-place finish.

Guisado put the Spanish champions in front in the first period but Shahin Khazar weren’t going to be shaken off easily as Ahmadzad pulled them back to 1-1.

The bout continued in this fashion until the three periods were over with the score tied at 5-5.

Extra time was added but that didn’t see a winning goal so Levante found themselves back at the penalty spot, but this time they didn’t falter.

Five perfect penalties were enough for the Spaniards to claim third place as the disappointed Iranians finish fourth.

 

Rostocker Robben (GER) 6-10 Alanya BS (TUR) – 5th-place play-off

Rostocker Robben initially kept pace with their hosts in the race for fifth but no less than seven goals for Filipe, enough to see him overtake Gori in the ranking, saw Alanya come out on top.

The Brazilian opened his account in the first period when Alanya took a 1-3 lead but, the Germans brought the game back to 4-5 in the second.

Filipe’s attacking prowess was required to see off the stubborn Rostock club, and he scored four in the final period to quash the revival, helping hosts Alanya finish the first ever World Winners Cup in fifth.

 

Boca Gdansk (POL) 2-3 Golsapoosh Yazd (IRN) - 9th-place play-off 

Golsapoosh Yazd snatched ninth place thanks to a late strike from Dastan.

The Iranians had taken an initial lead until goals from Gori (his 19th of the tournament) and Ukrainian keeper Sydorenko put Boca Gdansk in control.

But Golsapoosh pulled off the same trick in the final third to down the Poles, who finish in tenth.

 

BQ All Star Club (THA) 1-3 BSC Vybor (UKR) – 11th-place play-off

BSC Vybor managed to find that extra push to see off their Thai opponents on the final day in Alanya to take 11th place in the World Winners Cup.

A second from Petrenko and a strike from Popov saw the Ukrainians move ahead of BQ All Star Club, who finish 12th.

 

Real Münster (GER) 7(2)-(1)7 New Team BS (BEL) – 13th-place play-off

After a thrilling tie which went all the way to the penalty spot, Real Münster took one final win in Alanya to finish 13th.

La Grange, who has been in inspired form through the World Winners Cup, scored a hat-trick for the Belgians who let the lead slip to finish extra time at 7-7.

Defeat from the spot saw them finish the competition in 14th.

For more information on the World Winners Cup head to the Beach Soccer Worldwide website.

 

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
September 08, 2020 - September 13, 2020
Prev
Next
Playoffs
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 2 2 0 0 10 1 9 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 2 0 0 9 5 4 6
Arturmusic ARM 1 1 0 0 12 3 9 3
Marseille MAR 2 1 0 1 8 9 -1 3
Rostockerrobben RSR 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 3
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 1 1 0 0 5 4 1 3
Emblema nazarenos GDON 2 0 1 1 7 11 -4 1
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 0 0 2 8 13 -5 0
Shmanapoli web NPL 2 0 0 2 6 11 -5 0
Logotipo sotao web SOT 1 0 0 1 4 5 -1 0
Logo MLN 1 0 0 1 3 12 -9 0
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 2 0 0 11 4 7 6
Untitled design 12.40.36 NTB 2 1 0 1 9 11 -2 3
Marseille MAR 2 0 0 2 4 9 -5 0
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Braga SCB 3 3 0 0 33 3 30 9
Arturmusic ARM 3 2 0 1 30 13 17 6
Cartel waterloo %28bel%29 WAT 3 1 0 2 5 33 -28 3
Portsmouth ladies bs PBS 3 0 0 3 3 22 -19 0
Group Stage - Group C
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Sportingportugal SCP 3 2 1 0 19 10 9 8
Shmanapoli web NPL 3 1 1 1 15 17 -2 5
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22 DUS 3 1 0 2 16 17 -1 3
Logotorrejon TJN 3 0 0 3 11 17 -6 0
Group Stage - Group D
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Kristall KRS 2 2 0 0 16 2 14 6
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 2 1 0 1 13 9 4 3
Cs olimpia   stels %28mda%29 CSO 2 0 0 2 3 21 -18 0
Group Stage - Group E
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 3 3 0 0 18 6 12 9
Emblema nazarenos GDON 3 2 0 1 10 13 -3 6
Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.47 BEM 3 0 1 2 13 17 -4 2
Sigla web ACS 3 0 0 3 9 14 -5 0
Group Stage - Group F
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MUN 3 3 0 0 24 7 17 9
Bsc krylya sovetov KSV 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
Logo grap copia web ADP 3 1 0 2 11 17 -6 3
Fc vybor VYB 3 0 0 3 5 24 -19 0
Group Stage - Group G
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Logo MLN 3 2 1 0 14 7 7 7
Rostockerrobben RSR 3 2 0 1 19 13 6 6
Cs djoker DJO 3 1 0 2 12 13 -1 3
Untitled design %281%29 SOT-B 3 0 0 3 13 25 -12 0
Round of 16
Logotipo sotao web SOT 4 - 2 GDON Emblema nazarenos
Logo MUN 9 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Logo MLN 6 - 4 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Kristall KRS 7 - 1 MAR Marseille
Sportingportugal SCP 3 - 6 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Braga SCB 9 - 1 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Arturmusic ARM 8 - 1 RSR Rostockerrobben
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 9 - 6 NPL Shmanapoli web
Play-off for 15th Place
Shmanapoli web NPL 0 - 3 NTB Untitled design 12.40.36
Play-off for 13th Place
Marseille MAR 4 - 6 DUS Screen shot 2020 09 05 at 09.27.22
Play-off for 11th Place
Rostockerrobben RSR 6 - 8 (AET) GDON Emblema nazarenos
Play-off for 9th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 - 5 SCP Sportingportugal
Play-off for 7th Place
Logo MLN 5 - 7 SOT Logotipo sotao web
Play-off for 5th Place
Arturmusic ARM 11 - 5 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Quarter-finals
Logotipo sotao web SOT 2 - 3 MUN Logo
Kristall KRS 13 - 3 MLN Logo
Braga SCB 6 - 0 KSV Bsc krylya sovetov
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 7 - 7 (3 - 1) (PSO) ARM Arturmusic
Semi-finals
Braga SCB 6 - 3 MUN Logo
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 0 - 8 KRS Kristall
Play-off for 3rd place
Escudo futbol playa marbella 2017 final MARB 6 - 7 MUN Logo
Final
Kristall KRS 3 - 3 (1 - 0) (PSO) SCB Braga
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
CALENDAR
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC