African beach games sal day 1
African Beach Games Sal 2019
20 Jun 2019

Goal shower in African Beach Games opening

Hosts Cape Verde (Men and Women), Morocco, Nigeria and Senegal hit first in Sal


Goals were the main protagonists at the opening day of the African Beach Games Sal 2019. The spectators at the Praia Santa Maria were treated to no less than  68 goals in the first five games in the competition. 

The main favourites to the medals played their role, grasping their first wins in the competition and inching closer to the next stages and, consequently, the World Beach Games. 

Morocco were the ones who took the first win in Sal with a stout 7-3 win over Algeria. Once again, Nassim el Hadaoui held the leading role in the Moroccan attacking production, and netted three goals to get his pretty high in the scorer's list. 

Not as high as Hego Ogbonna, though, whose four goals helped Nigeria roll past Kenya (10-4). Patrick Isaac's hat-trick was not enough to counteract the Sand Eagles dominion, and the final whistle got Adamu's their first win in the competition.

The widest gap in the score was the one secured by defending African kings, Senegal, who stormed past Djobouti (13-0) to grab the head of the table in Group B. With a hat-trick by Mamour Diagne, and braces by Diatta, Gueye, Adama and Diassy, the scoring responsability was fairly split amongst the Senegalese players. 

And, if talking about goalscorers, one name stood above all the rest in this opening matchday at the African Beach Soccer Games Sal 2019: Elton Ramos. Cape Verde's captain, with six goals, lead the hosts to a great win (6-14) over Equatorial Guinea that has Brito's lads commanding the table in Group A.

 

Cape Verde Women's seal big win, too

In the women's competition, Cape Verde proved to be as inspired as their male colleagues, and secured a big win over Algeria (8-1) to see the dream of qualifying to the World Beach Games much closer. If they win again in the second leg of the women's competition, they will keep the gold medal and seal the ticket to Qatar.

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Russia   lokomotiv moscow LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Sporting clube braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Sporting clube braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Russia   lokomotiv moscow
Final
Sporting clube braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC