Wrap
CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Bahamas 2017
24 Feb 2017

Group stage draws to a close in Nassau

The quarter-finals beckon in the Bahamas as the competition hots up.


All eight quarter-finalists are now known at the CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship 2017 after the group stage drew to a close on Thursday.

Panama were one team to leave it late to secure their progression, doing so with an 8-4 win over Turks and Caicos Islands.

While the Islanders had no hopes of a quarter-final place, the door was left ajar for Panama thanks to Costa Rica’s defeat to El Salvador as Shubert Perez’s men passed a stern test.

Costa Rica were beaten 8-2 by Group D winners El Salvador as a hat-trick from the impressive Melvin Alexis Segovia ensured there were no slip-ups for the 2009 champions.

In the day’s opening game, Guadeloupe edged a tense battle with Canada to ensure second place behind Mexico.

It was winner takes all for a spot in the next stage in a thrilling contest that saw Guadeloupe twice fight back from behind - eventually winning through courtesy of Theo Gelas’ late strike.

Mexico signed off their successful Group B campaign with a dominant 10-0 win against Barbados, captain Angel David Rodriguez grabbing a hat-trick.

The sides were first and fourth in the pool respectively and, the match proved true to form, as Rodriguez hit a treble in a win that looks set to serve the defending champions well ahead of the quarter-finals on Friday.

With hosts Bahamas not in action, United States were handed the primetime slot and they brought a close to their group campaign with a 4-1 win over Trinidad and Tobago, which ensures them top spot in Group C.

In a very evenly matched contest, late goals in the first and second periods from Irvin Garcia gave the US an advantage in their quest for first place before late goals from Alessandro Canale and Oscar Reyes helped keep their 100 per cent record intact.

The group’s other match saw Antigua and Barbuda claim their first win as they held off a late fightback to beat US Virgin Islands 6-3 on Thursday.

Thursday results

13.45 - Canada 3-4 Guadeloupe

15.00 - Antigua and Barbuda 6-3 US Virgin Islands

16.15 - Mexico 10-0 Barbados

17.30 - El Salvador 8-2 Costa Rica

18.45 - Panama 8-4 Turks and Caicos Islands

20.00 - USA 5-1 Trinidad and Tobago

Friday fixtures

12.30 - Barbados v Turks and Caicos Islands

13.45 - Belize v US Virgin Islands

15.00 - Canada v Costa Rica

16.15 - Guyana v Antigua and Barbuda

17.30 - El Salvador v Jamaica

18.45 - USA v Panama

20.00 - Mexico v Trinidad & Tobago

21.15 - Bahamas v Guadeloupe

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC