Qualifers bahamas 2013 04
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 - CONCACAF Qualifier Bahamas
08 May 2013

Guyana withdraw from CONCACAF Qualifier

After the official communication from the Guyanese FA, the match schedule and the competition format get restructured


One day before the beginning of the competition, the Guyana Football Association has officially communicated to Beach Soccer Worldwide and CONCACAF that some administrative reasons will not allow them to take part in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2013 ? CONCACAF Qualifier Bahamas, a participation they had already confirmed through official means.

Obviously, the no-participation of the Guyanese side has an immediate impact in the competition format, as group B becomes a three-team group, so it necessarily needs to behave as Group C does. Consequently, and as can be observed in the match schedule below, the second-ranked team and the third-ranked team in group B (featuring Mexico, Trinidad & Tobago and Canada) will also play one last game so that they get the chance to dispute nine points, just as the rest of the groups do.

This way, all teams are granted equal options in the fight to be the best second of the three groups, a position that means advancing to the semifinals. 

As a result, the whole match schedule gets redefined, and goes as follows:

Wednesday, 8th of May, 2013

13:15 ? United States vs Guatemala
14:30 ? El Salvador vs Jamaica
15:45 ? Puerto Rico vs Bahamas
17:00 ? Mexico vs Canada
                   
Thursday, 9th of May, 2013
12:00 ? Costa Rica Vs Jamaica
13:15 ? United States Vs Puerto Rico
15:45 ? Bahamas vs Guatemala
17:00 ? Mexico vs Trinidad & Tobago
                   
Friday, 10th of May, 2013
10:45 ?Canada vs Trinidad & Tobago 
12:00 ? El Salvador vs Costa Rica
13:15 ? Guatemala vs Puerto Rico
14:30 ? Bahamas vs United States
15:45 ? 2nd Group B vs 3rd Group B
17:00 ? 2nd Group C vs 3rd Group C
                   
Saturday, 11th of May 2013
13:15 ? Playoff 9th vs 10th place 
14:30 ? Playoff 7th vs 8th place
15:45 ? Semifinal 1
17:00 ? Semifinal 2
                   
Sunday, 12th of May, 2013
14:30 ? Playoff for the 5th place
15:45 ? Playoff for the 3rd place
17:00 ? Final

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC