Hungary
Euro Beach Soccer League Siófok 2017
11 Aug 2017

Hosts Hungary among day one winners in Siofok

Belarus, Bulgaria and Portugal also collected maximum points at the Euro Beach Soccer League stage.


Hungary showed little mercy against a youthful Andorra side on Friday as the Euro Beach Soccer League, Siofok, hosts kicked off the competition with a 14-1 win.

The Andorrans named a much-changed and inexperienced side for their league opener in Hungary and struggled to make an impact against a side who will have strong ambitions of promotion this year.

Goalkeeper Laszlo Szacsko was among those to inflict the damage as he grabbed a hat-trick to bolster the hosts’ hopes of reaching September’s Promotion Final.

Earlier, Portugal gave Azerbaijan a tough introduction to life in Division A of the Euro Beach Soccer League as the five-time competition winners claimed a dominant 9-3 win.

Azerbaijan gained promotion from the second tier in 2016 and, despite strong spells, endured a rude awakening as Portugal showed their ruthless side to confirm their spot at the Superfinal in September.

Belarus picked up where they left off last year in Siofok as they saw off Poland 3-0 in the other Division A clash. 

Last year’s Euro Beach Soccer League stage winners had goals from hat-trick hero Ihar Bryshtsel, Ivan Kanstantsinau, Vadzim Bokach and Dzianis Samsonov to thank as well as a wonderful display from goalkeeper Valery Makarevich.

Nicolas Alejandro - the former Spain captain - continues to enjoy success with his new side while European champions Poland will look to improve through the weekend in their bid for a Superfinal spot.

Filip Filipov was the main for Bulgaria in Friday's first match as his six goals helped ensure a 10-5 win against Denmark.

Neither of the Division B rivals featured at last year’s Promotion Final but Bulgaria gave themselves a chance as they held off a second-period rally from the Danes to tie up maximum points on the opening day.

Friday results

14:30 - Denmark 5-10 Bulgaria

15:45 - Belarus 6-0 Poland

17:00 - Azerbaijan 3-9 Portugal

18:15 - Hungary 14-1 Andorra

Saturday fixtures

14:30 - Andorra v Bulgaria

15:45 - Belarus v Azerbaijan

17:00 - Portugal v Poland

18:15 - Hungary v Denmark

RESULTS & SCHEDULE
February 12, 2020 - February 16, 2020
Prev
Next
Group Stage - Group A
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 3 2 0 1 13 11 2 6
Lokomotiv LOK 3 2 0 1 25 15 10 6
Levante1 LUD 3 1 0 2 19 16 3 3
2019 alanya belediyespor ABS 3 1 0 2 15 30 -15 3
Group Stage - Group B
Team P W W+ L GF GA GD PTS
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 2 1 0 17 7 10 8
Braga SCB 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Flamengo FLA 3 1 0 2 11 13 -2 3
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Play-off for 7th Place
Grasshopper club zurich GCZ 4 - 8 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Play-off for 5th Place
Levante1 LUD 7 - 2 GCZ Grasshopper club zurich
Flamengo FLA 6 - 5 ABS 2019 alanya belediyespor
Levante1 LUD 5 - 4 FLA Flamengo
Semi-finals
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 7 SCB Braga
Spartak logo copia web SPK 3 - 1 LOK Lokomotiv
Play-off for 3rd place
Tokyo verdy emblem 2020 TKV 2 - 6 LOK Lokomotiv
Final
Braga SCB 8 - 3 SPK Spartak logo copia web
Country TV
Banner livebroadcast
BEACH SOCCER STORE
Store puma
BEACHSOCCER MUSIC